endorsement upon expiration/termination

Spanish translation: una vez finalizado/agotado o vencido el plazo de vigencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsement upon expiration/termination
Spanish translation:una vez finalizado/agotado o vencido el plazo de vigencia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

22:27 May 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / patrocinio
English term or phrase: endorsement upon expiration/termination
right to use of endorsement upon expiration/termination
peixe
una vez finalizado/agotado o vencido el plazo de vigencia
Explanation:
Como bien dice Tomás es imposible saber a qué se refiere "endorsement" sin tener más contexto. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias, sigue tratándose de un texto de patrocinio a un notable deportista de ropa de una marca conocida. buen fin de semana, peixe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1de autorización de uso ante expiración/culiminación
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
2una vez finalizado/agotado o vencido el plazo de vigencia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de autorización de uso ante expiración/culiminación


Explanation:
Word Magic:

endorsement Noun
Plural: endorsements
endoso, apoyo, aprobación, consentimiento, respaldo, visto bueno, acogida, endorso, endose, soporte, contenta, endosada; Synonyms: applause, authorization, backing, consent, OK, support, approval, prop, indorsement; The act of endorsing. ; A signature that validates something. ; Formal and explicit approval. ; A speech seconding a motion.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Cristina, pero este "endorsement" no está claro por falta de contexto. En cualquier caso no creo que sea una "autorización".
17 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
una vez finalizado/agotado o vencido el plazo de vigencia


Explanation:
Como bien dice Tomás es imposible saber a qué se refiere "endorsement" sin tener más contexto. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1407
Grading comment
mil gracias, sigue tratándose de un texto de patrocinio a un notable deportista de ropa de una marca conocida. buen fin de semana, peixe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search