standing

Spanish translation: legitimación procesal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing
Spanish translation:legitimación procesal
Entered by: Toni Castano

15:15 Dec 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Infrigement of Trademark Article
English term or phrase: standing
I don´t know the exact translation of "standing" in the following context: If XX is not recognized by the applicable court or other relevant body as having the requisite standing to pursue such action, then ZZ may be joined as a party-plaintiff. (The action to which it refers is an action for infrigement of the Trademark) Thank you!!!
analy
(tener/disponer) de legitimación procesal
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 20:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La "capacidad procesal" es la aptitud de una persona para actuar en un procedimiento (podríamos decir “comparecer en juicio”). Por ejemplo, en España los menores de 18 años carecen de capacidad procesal (en la mayoría de procedimientos, aunque hay excepciones según el tipo de jurisdicción).
En cambio, la "legitimación procesal" es la aptitud de una persona física o juridica para presentarse en un procedimiento por considerar que determinados derechos que le asisten están siendo infringidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 20:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is the defintion of "standing" from my Black´s Law Dictionary: "A party´s right to make a legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(tener/disponer) de legitimación procesal
Toni Castano
4derecho de audiencia(locus standi)
jude dabo
4privilegio
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Summary of reference entries provided
Standing
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privilegio


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho de audiencia(locus standi)


Explanation:
in law: standing - locus standi

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(tener/disponer) de legitimación procesal


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 20:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La "capacidad procesal" es la aptitud de una persona para actuar en un procedimiento (podríamos decir “comparecer en juicio”). Por ejemplo, en España los menores de 18 años carecen de capacidad procesal (en la mayoría de procedimientos, aunque hay excepciones según el tipo de jurisdicción).
En cambio, la "legitimación procesal" es la aptitud de una persona física o juridica para presentarse en un procedimiento por considerar que determinados derechos que le asisten están siendo infringidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 20:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is the defintion of "standing" from my Black´s Law Dictionary: "A party´s right to make a legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  jacana54 (X): Sin duda, un abrazo.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, guapa.

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Tu enlace parece una traducción del esp. al ing. ¿Sabés si es así?
27 mins
  -> Normalmente, se traducen primero todos los textos al inglés. Son (en general) muy buenas versiones en todas las lenguas de la UE. Gracias y saludos a EEUU.

agree  Maria Kisic
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Marina Menendez
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Flavio Posse: Iba a presentar "capacidad procesal" como respuesta, pero tras ver varios ejemplos de legitimación coincido con vos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio. La diferencia es sutil, pero existe. Añado una nota.

agree  eski
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, eski.




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Standing

Reference information:
b : a position from which one may assert or enforce legal rights and duties


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/standing?show=1&t=...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search