No keys to be given out by a staff member

Spanish translation: los miembros del personal no están facultados para entregar llaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No keys to be given out by a staff member
Spanish translation:los miembros del personal no están facultados para entregar llaves
Entered by: Argentine Translator

15:30 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contratos
English term or phrase: No keys to be given out by a staff member
Guidelines for overnight guests:
B.The Tenant must submit a letter to the Superintendent at least two weeks prior to a stay. Included in the letter: Who? How Many? Relationship to Tenant. If guest is a friend, how long known?
C. No keys to be given out by a staff member.
El texto aparece en un Reglamento. La traducción está dirigida a lectores de América Latina.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
los miembros del personal no están facultados para entregar llaves
Explanation:
Tal vez se podría dar vuelta para que suene más natural.

O "ningún miembro del personal está facultado para"
Selected response from:

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5los miembros del personal no están facultados para entregar llaves
jacana54 (X)
4 +1No debe entregar
Emilio Gironda
3ningún miembro del personal entregará llaves a ninguna persona (nadie)
teresa quimper
3No han de repartirse/distribuirse ningunas llaves por miembros del equipo.
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no keys to be given out by a staff member
No debe entregar


Explanation:
TAl vez ayude:

* C. Ningún miembro del personal debe entregar las llaves
* C. Los miembros del personal no deben entregar las llaves
* C. Ningún empleado debe entregar las llaves


Emilio Gironda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: La primera me parece la mejor. :-)
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no keys to be given out by a staff member
ningún miembro del personal entregará llaves a ninguna persona (nadie)


Explanation:
.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no keys to be given out by a staff member
No han de repartirse/distribuirse ningunas llaves por miembros del equipo.


Explanation:
Así lo diría, en el sentido de una instrucción formal.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no keys to be given out by a staff member
los miembros del personal no están facultados para entregar llaves


Explanation:
Tal vez se podría dar vuelta para que suene más natural.

O "ningún miembro del personal está facultado para"

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trujaman
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Trujaman, saludos.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia, saludos.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana, saludos.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol, saludos.

agree  Claudia Reynaud
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia, saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search