taxability

Spanish translation: imponibilidad/gravabilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxability
Spanish translation:imponibilidad/gravabilidad
Entered by: vir1984

16:14 Jun 21, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / settlement agreement (divorce)
English term or phrase: taxability
What´s the translation of "taxability" into Spanish?

Here is the context where it appears:

"Indemnification and enforcement.
If the anticipated deductibility, taxability or tax allocation of any item in this Judgement is not acepted by a taxing authority, the Party benefiting from that determination, to the extent of any benefit, shall inmemnify and hold harmless the other Party from all expenses and liabilities, including deficiencies, interest, penalties and proffesional fees."

Thanks in advance!
vir1984
imponibilidad
Explanation:
Translation imponibilidad | Spanish-English Dictionary | Reverso
imponibilidad translation Spanish - English : imponibilidad n f taxability … . Spanish - English, Collins dictionary, synonyms, translation.
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/imponibilidad -
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3imponibilidad
patinba
4 +1gravabilidad
eski
4imponibilidad
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imponibilidad


Explanation:
Translation imponibilidad | Spanish-English Dictionary | Reverso
imponibilidad translation Spanish - English : imponibilidad n f taxability … . Spanish - English, Collins dictionary, synonyms, translation.
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/imponibilidad -

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: juaaa patinba! los dos juntos respondimos! Cariños. Claudia. Sí, totalmente de acuerdo con eski tbien!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia! Gravabilidad tambien vale, así que debería haber agrees para todos.

agree  Maria Alvarez
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Diego Carpio (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imponibilidad


Explanation:
HTH
Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravabilidad


Explanation:
gravabilidad:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-21 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ravabilidad > Taxability
5 Nov 2008 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Gravabilidad: Taxability [Law: Taxation & Customs (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Law: Taxation & Customs - Cached

El Contador - IGMP: la no gravabilidad de los saldos a favor ... - [ Translate this page ]
Visión, Estrategia, Administración, Control, Beneficios.
www.elcontador.com.ar/modules.php?name=News...sid... - Cached - Similar
Gravabilidad de la venta de acciones y títulos valores para ... - [ Translate this page ]
13 Mar 2006 ... Ello, a pesar de encontrarse en la legislación comparada un sinnúmero de países que adoptan el criterio de gravabilidad, en algunos casos ...
www.iprofesional.com/index.php?p=nota&idx=25391 - Cached
BPS – Prestaciones exentas – art. 167 Ley 16.713 – Gravabilidad ... - [ Translate this page ]
167 Ley 16.713 – Gravabilidad. 28 de Diciembre de 2010 | 11:15 am. De acuerdo al artículo 92 de la Ley 18.083 de Reforma Tributaria, las partidas exentas de ...
www.guiapractica.com.uy/bps-prestaciones-exentas-art-167-le... - Cached
GRAVABILIDAD DE LOS INTERESES EN EL IMPUESTO A LAS GANANCIAS ... - [ Translate this page ]
En esta colaboración se abordará la cuestión del tratamiento en el Impuesto a las ganancias de los intereses ganados.
www.estudio-contable-fd.com.ar/.../gravabilidad-intereses-i... - Cached
CONTABILIDAD » LAS ACTIVIDADES ILÍCITAS Y SU GRAVABILIDAD E ... - [ Translate this page ]
LAS ACTIVIDADES ILÍCITAS Y SU GRAVABILIDAD E ILICITOS TRIBUTARIOS. Writing by kandy on Viernes, 8 of Octubre , 2010 at 3:28 ...
kandy.soy.es/.../las-actividades-ilicitas-y-su-gravabilidad-e-ilicitos-tributarios/ - Cached
gravabilidad - vLex Venezuela - [ Translate this page ]
gravabilidad. Doctrina, Legislación, Jurisprudencia y Noticias y Negocio sobre gravabilidad - vLex: Toda la información jurídica.
vlex.com.ve/tags/gravabilidad-753500 -

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X): I think this and imponibilidad are both used but I prefer this one, it is less ambiguous.
7 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, FVS; me 2! : eski :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search