EMBODIMENT OF ENTIRE AGREEMENT

Spanish translation: integridad del contrato/ contrato íntegro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EMBODIMENT OF ENTIRE AGREEMENT
Spanish translation:integridad del contrato/ contrato íntegro
Entered by: vir1984

12:38 Jun 25, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / settlement agreement (divorce)
English term or phrase: EMBODIMENT OF ENTIRE AGREEMENT
I need to translate the title of the Section of a Settlement agreement (of a divorce), which is "EMBODIMENT OF ENTIRE AGREEMENT". Here is the context:

"SECTION 10: EMBODIMENT OF ENTIRE AGREEMENT
This Judgment contains the entire agreement of the Parties on the matters it covers, and it supersedes any previous agreement between them."
vir1984
integridad del contrato/ contrato íntegro
Explanation:
I am sure this is the correct translation. I always use this tramslation.

http://www.plannegocios.com/plan_negocios/aviso_legal/condic...

http://api.ning.com/files/at5DaH0Gs6miBrloV2jnoKo3twT53RHGB2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-25 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato or acuerdo, in this case
Selected response from:

Maria Mercau
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5integridad del contrato/ contrato íntegro
Maria Mercau
5(Expresión del) Contrato/Acuerdo Completo/Entero / Acuerda Total
FVS (X)
4Voluntad de la totalidad del acuerdo
Toni Romero
4la incorporación del acuerdo completo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodiment of entire agreement
la incorporación del acuerdo completo


Explanation:
sugerencia

"embodiment" es "incorporación" en este sentido

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-25 12:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Show more results from proz.comEnglish to Spanish definition of embodiment - [ Translate this page ]embodiment presentacion, encarnación; Embodiment El acto de la incorporación; el estado de la incorporación. Embodiment El que se incorpora o se incorpora; ...
www.online-dictionary.biz › English to Spanish - CachedDesacatos - La incorporación y los límites de la conciencia ... - [ Translate this page ]by C Borda Niño - 2009 - Related articles
Este tránsito es denominado por Csordas embodiment. Traducido como incorporación , este concepto se refiere a "una condición existencial en la cual el cuerpo ...
www.scielo.org.mx/scielo.php?pid=S1405...script=sci_arttext - CachedIncorporacion Incorporacion. Spanish. English. incorporación. NF. incorporation. N. incorporación. NF. association. N. incorporación. NF. embodiment ...
www.tomisimo.org/dictionary/spanish_english/incorporacion - Cached

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embodiment of entire agreement
(Expresión del) Contrato/Acuerdo Completo/Entero / Acuerda Total


Explanation:
This is a common clause in contracts. Normally the words in brackets are left out but you con include them if you wish.

. constituye el contrato completo entre las partes y reemplaza todos los contratos , ... Sin perjuicio de cualquier expresión contraria, no se incorporará ni ...
www.salesforce.com/es/company/msa.jsp - En caché

Un contrato completo es la expresión de un compromiso perfecto; un contrato en el que los derechos y deberes de cada parte contratante están claramente estipulados; un contrato en el que todo está previsto sin dejar ningún cabo suelto; un contrato redactado con tal claridad y precisión que no admite interpretaciones dispares; un contrato en el que IO caben los comportamientos ambiguos o provechados de ninguna de las partes; un ontrato, en suma, en el que todo está atado bien atado.
http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/contratos-completos/contrato...


Also used are

contrato/acuerdo entero
Este Contrato (incluyendo lo exhibido, adjuntos y/o agregado, si cualquiera) representa el Contrato entero de las partes con respecto al sujeto del asunto ...
www.latinbits.com/terms.../terminos_y_condiciones.html - En caché

and also - acuerdo total
ACUERDO TOTAL: Este contrato constituye el Contrato entero entre las partes y reemplaza cualquier acuerdo hecho anteriormente o representación de cualquier ...
cooleyproperties.info/CONTRATO_DE_ARRENDAMIENTO.htm - En caché - Similares

I think that of the thousands of contratos that cross my desk the most common is simply ACUERDO TOTAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-25 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say

Manifestación de Acuerdo Total

Como manifestación de acuerdo total con lo pactado en el presente contrato y como recibo de la entrega de los equipos a EL DEPOSITARIO,ambas partes ...
www.teleley.com/contenlegal.php?idm=1547 - En caché

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embodiment of entire agreement
integridad del contrato/ contrato íntegro


Explanation:
I am sure this is the correct translation. I always use this tramslation.

http://www.plannegocios.com/plan_negocios/aviso_legal/condic...

http://api.ning.com/files/at5DaH0Gs6miBrloV2jnoKo3twT53RHGB2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-25 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato or acuerdo, in this case

Maria Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodiment of entire agreement
Voluntad de la totalidad del acuerdo


Explanation:
Diría yo

Toni Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search