Trust

Spanish translation: Fideicomiso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trust
Spanish translation:Fideicomiso
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

15:34 Feb 13, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Trust
Hello everybody,

I really need your opinion about the use of this term in this context. I am translating it as "Fondo". Can you find a better translation?

The context: The Treasurer shall keep all funds of the Trust on deposit with banks or trust companies approved by the Board. 

Thanks
Richard Marzan
Fideicomiso
Explanation:
I'd say, without further context.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Fideicomiso
Alicia Orfalian
4"ver párrafo"
Rosmu
4Fideicomiso
Mary Lou Gonzalez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trust
Fideicomiso


Explanation:
I'd say, without further context.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
1 min

agree  Paola Giardina
2 mins

agree  Anna Queralt
5 mins

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Tal cual. Saludos.
8 mins

agree  eski
1 hr

agree  Sonia Rubio
1 hr

agree  José Julián
2 hrs

agree  teresa quimper
3 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust
Fideicomiso


Explanation:
Trust fund es fideicomiso

Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you to all of you. I decided to use "Fondo de Fideicomiso".


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust
"ver párrafo"


Explanation:
El fideicomisario deberá mantener todos los fondos del fideicomiso en depósito, en los bancos o compañías fiduciarias aprobados por la Junta.



Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search