successful claim

Spanish translation: reclamación que prospere/que salga adelante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:successful claim
Spanish translation:reclamación que prospere/que salga adelante
Entered by: Sofia Bengoa

16:02 Dec 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Contract
English term or phrase: successful claim
Hola,

Me resulta imposible dar con un adjetivo adecuado para SUCCESFUL en este contexto:

" The Employee agrees to indemnify the Employer from any loss, damage resulting from any such breach or breaches in respect of any matter arising from the provision of his services resulting in any SUCESSFUL CLAIM by any third party"

Muchas gracias!
CarolinSpain
Spain
reclamación que prospere/que salga adelante
Explanation:
Una tercera parte ha hecho una reclamación y esta ha sido atendida y sale adelante.
Selected response from:

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reclamación que prospere/que salga adelante
Sofia Bengoa
4 +1demanda exitosa
Monica Merrill
4un reclamo positivo
getraductor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanda exitosa


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrián Sánchez Alcón
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reclamación que prospere/que salga adelante


Explanation:
Una tercera parte ha hecho una reclamación y esta ha sido atendida y sale adelante.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
4 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

agree  M Elena
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un reclamo positivo


Explanation:
suregencia.

resulting in any SUCESSFUL CLAIM by any third party

"que resulte un reclamo positivo de la demanda"


getraductor
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search