setoffs

Spanish translation: no compensables (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setoffs
Spanish translation:no compensables (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

01:54 Dec 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: setoffs
Contexto: Notes and Accounts Receivable. All notes and Receivables of the Company and its Subsidiaries are reflected properly on their books and records and in the Financial Statements, represent valid obligations arising from sales actually made or services actually performed in the Ordinary Course of Business, are valid receivables subject to no setoffs, expenses, counterclaims, or other reduction, are current and collectible

Problema: are valid receivables subject to no setoffs ¿son partes válidas "recibibles" no compensables?

Muchas gracias
Miguel Pacheco
Netherlands
no compensables (in this context)
Explanation:
Unless something else in your text would indicate otherwise, as you suggest "no setoffs" appears to have its standard meaning here, i.e., that setoff is not allowed.

If you need additional examples, you can google "créditos (or) deudas no compensables".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-12-22 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, "receivables" might be translated here as "créditos por cobrar."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no compensables (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
3reducciones/retenciones
lugoben


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducciones/retenciones


Explanation:
A pesar de la definición de Setoffs incluye a compensación en el contexto hay un grupo de términos relacionados con reducciones o retenciones por lo cual se proponen otros usos de Setoffs como posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-22 03:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/setoff

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no compensables (in this context)


Explanation:
Unless something else in your text would indicate otherwise, as you suggest "no setoffs" appears to have its standard meaning here, i.e., that setoff is not allowed.

If you need additional examples, you can google "créditos (or) deudas no compensables".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-12-22 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, "receivables" might be translated here as "créditos por cobrar."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search