any failure to defend

Spanish translation: el hecho de no defender (or any other term you have used to translate "defend")

08:27 Jun 6, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Mortgages
English term or phrase: any failure to defend
I will provide such information to XXXX and will retain legal counsel of my choosing to give me legal advice and to defend my foreclosure action. I will not drop off legal documents to XXXX and I understand XXXX will not be responsible for any failure to defend if I do so.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:el hecho de no defender (or any other term you have used to translate "defend")
Explanation:
"Failure to" means not to do something, to omit to do, so, in this case, it would be deemed as: "Entiendo que XXXX no será responsable por el hecho de no (defender, resguardar), en el caso de que así lo haga".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2015-06-06 14:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarifico: ... no será responsable si yo no defiendo (resguardo, etc.) si así lo hago.
Selected response from:

Patricia Carreira Payne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el hecho de no defender (or any other term you have used to translate "defend")
Patricia Carreira Payne
4 +1de la falta de defensa
Henry Hinds
4toda imposibilidad de defenderme/de defensa (si entrego dichos documentos)
Maria Ortiz Takacs
4de la indefensión
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4en/de ninguna falla/falta de/en la defensa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el hecho de no defender (or any other term you have used to translate "defend")


Explanation:
"Failure to" means not to do something, to omit to do, so, in this case, it would be deemed as: "Entiendo que XXXX no será responsable por el hecho de no (defender, resguardar), en el caso de que así lo haga".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2015-06-06 14:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarifico: ... no será responsable si yo no defiendo (resguardo, etc.) si así lo hago.

Patricia Carreira Payne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la falta de defensa


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la indefensión


Explanation:
Indefensión n: GEN/PROC defenceless, lack of proper defence

Alcaraz Varó (2007) A Dictionary of Legal Terms English-Spanish, Spanish-English

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en/de ninguna falla/falta de/en la defensa


Explanation:
Verifica el uso de any en la expresión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toda imposibilidad de defenderme/de defensa (si entrego dichos documentos)


Explanation:
Lo que yo interpreto es que el cliente no puede entregar/enviar documentos a XXXX y si lo hace, su abogado no será responsable de no poder defenderlo adecuadamente ya que el cliente violó una norma/regla.

Maria Ortiz Takacs
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search