to the lower directing (see my input)

Spanish translation: al tribunal de primera instancia para que tramite/instruyendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the lower directing
Spanish translation:al tribunal de primera instancia para que tramite/instruyendo
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:21 Aug 29, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the lower directing (see my input)
The remaining petitions are at a preliminary stage before the Court, for considering condonation of delay in re-submission of pauper petitions. In one petition, the delay had been condoned by the Court and the Company has obtained an interim stay order from the Honourable High Court. ***The Hon’ble High Court after hearing the parties has remanded the matter to the lower directing to consider the application afresh.****

El Honorable Tribunal Superior, tras oír a las partes, remitió el asunto a un tribunal inferior para que considerara de nuevo el recurso

¿remitió el asunto a un tribunal inferior? Mil gracias!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
al tribunal de primera instancia para que tramite/instruyendo
Explanation:
Con "the lower", entiendo que se refiere a "the lower court".
Espero que ayude.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1al tribunal a quo
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2al tribunal de primera instancia para que tramite/instruyendo
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al tribunal de primera instancia para que tramite/instruyendo


Explanation:
Con "the lower", entiendo que se refiere a "the lower court".
Espero que ayude.
Saludos


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs

agree  Paula Marrodán Montiel
1 day 3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al tribunal a quo


Explanation:
When a higher court remands a case to a lower court for reconsideration, in Spanish the higher court is referred to as the "tribunal ad quem", while the lower court (sometimes, but not necessarily a "tribunal de primera instancia") is the "tribunal a quo".

A possible rendering (certainly not the only one!):

has remanded the matter to the lower (court), directing (it) to consider the application afresh

=

remitió el asunto al tribunal a quo, ordenando que vuelva a decidir sobre el fondo

In other respects, here are a few examples of how "tribunal a quo" is used in your context.

Y, si la queja fuera estimada, se ordenará al tribunal a quo que continúe con la tramitación del recurso.
http://juspedia.es/apuntes/tercero/derecho-procesal-i/739-lo...

…se ha acordado la remisión al tribunal a quo para que dicte sentencia resolviendo sobre tales pretensiones
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:almKB8c...

…con remisión del asunto al Tribunal a quo para que repita el juicio oral
http://www.raco.cat/index.php/InDret/article/download/241333...

se remitan las actuaciones al Tribunal a quo para que se resuelva...
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/jurisprudencia/JURIDICO/576...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search