Matrimonial property scheme

Spanish translation: régimen de bienes del matrimonio / régimen económico matrimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrimonial property scheme
Spanish translation:régimen de bienes del matrimonio / régimen económico matrimonial
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:41 Sep 19, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Matrimonial property scheme
This is from a property sale contract.

I have found a similar term, but wanted to make sure it was the same.
Spanish(Spain)
Luke Mersh
United Kingdom
régimen de bienes del matrimonio
Explanation:
The standard term, I think, used in Spanish legislation:

"Tales puntos son los relativos a la nacionalidad, a la actuación en orden jurídico y a la posible modificación posnupcial del régimen de bienes del matrimonio."
https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BOE-A-1975-9245

"Así lo dispone el art. 141 del C.C., cuando establece que el sistema de bienes familiares regirá "cualquiera que sea el régimen de bienes del matrimonio"."
https://books.google.es/books?id=2RHUVweUNNgC&pg=PA716&lpg=P...

And so on.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1régimen matrimonial
Kirsten Larsen
4régimen económico matrimonial
Rebecca Jowers
4régimen de bienes del matrimonio
Charles Davis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrimonial property scheme
régimen de bienes del matrimonio


Explanation:
The standard term, I think, used in Spanish legislation:

"Tales puntos son los relativos a la nacionalidad, a la actuación en orden jurídico y a la posible modificación posnupcial del régimen de bienes del matrimonio."
https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BOE-A-1975-9245

"Así lo dispone el art. 141 del C.C., cuando establece que el sistema de bienes familiares regirá "cualquiera que sea el régimen de bienes del matrimonio"."
https://books.google.es/books?id=2RHUVweUNNgC&pg=PA716&lpg=P...

And so on.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrimonial property scheme
régimen matrimonial


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Régimen_matrimonial

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
21 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrimonial property scheme
régimen económico matrimonial


Explanation:
This is what "matrimonial property scheme" is called in Spanish family law. Here is the standard definition from one of the major Spanish Civil Law textbooks (Luis Díez Picazo):

"Régimen económico matrimonial--conjunto de reglas que ordenan los intereses económicos que se derivan del matrimonio entre cónyúges."

Just for info, a type of community property system known as "comunidad (or) sociedad de gananciales" is the default marital property system in Spanish regions governed by the Spanish Civil Code. A separate property system ("régimen de separación de bienes") is the default system in Catalonia and the Balearic Islands. Default marital property systems in other regions include "comunicación foral de bienes" in certain territories of the Basque Country, "consorcio conyugal" in Aragon and "sociedad conyugal de conquistas" in Navarre.

Common law countries traditionally observe strict separate property rules, with the exception in the US of the community property schemes in Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas,
Washington and Wisconsin. (Alaska has an “opt-in” system allowing spouses the option to make their property community property.) Collectively these are generally known as “community property states” in contrast to the other “separate property states,” sometimes also referred to as “common law states.” In community property states “community property” is normally defined as all property acquired during the marriage, including money and wages and items purchased with that money. “Separate property” is usually property owned by either spouse before marriage, or acquired by gift or inheritance or purchased with separate funds during the marriage.




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search