waiver of termination compensation

Spanish translation: renuncia a la indemnización por resolución del contrato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of termination compensation
Spanish translation:renuncia a la indemnización por resolución del contrato
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

19:49 Oct 2, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Distribution agreement
English term or phrase: waiver of termination compensation
Context:

Waiver of Termination Compensation:
To the extent permitted by law, KFE
OPCO will not be liable for, and Distributor hereby waives all rights to compensation and all claims of any kind arising from the termination of this Agreement, whether on account of the loss by Distributor of present or prospective profits, anticipated orders, expenditures, or ongoing benefits to KFE OPCO, investments, expenditures or commitments made in connection with this Agreement, goodwill created, or on account of any other cause whatsoever.

Thansk
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
renuncia a la indemnización por resolución del contrato
Explanation:
A possible rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-10-02 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(examples)

La indemnización por resolución del contrato en los PECL/DCFR
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Rr9OIzB...

criterio para determinar la compatibilidad entre la indemnización por resolución del contrato
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fAamfS8...

indemnización por resolución del contrato
https://books.google.fr/books?id=gbETypk3ljAC&pg=PA107&lpg=P...

reclamación de indemnización por resolución no justificada de mi contrato
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/practica/JURIDICO/125346/fo...

Indemnización por resolución del contrato.
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/doctrinaadministrativa/JURI...

cláusula de indemnización por resolución del contrato
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/jurisprudencia/JURIDICO/122...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-10-02 20:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, "contracts" are often called "agreements." The text that you quote is obviously part of a contract clause and, thus, "agreement" in this context would be more accurately translated as "contrato", rather than as "acuerdo".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4renuncia a la indemnización por resolución del contrato
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2renuncia a todo derecho de indemnización que pudiere corresponderle por la cancelación o rescisión
Mónica Algazi
5Renuncia a reclamo de indemnización por término del Acuerdo
Silvia Parma


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renuncia a reclamo de indemnización por término del Acuerdo


Explanation:
Según tu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2015-10-02 20:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no es término sino terminación de Acuerdo.
Renuncia a reclamo de indemnización por terminación del Acuerdo.

Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
renuncia a la indemnización por resolución del contrato


Explanation:
A possible rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-10-02 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(examples)

La indemnización por resolución del contrato en los PECL/DCFR
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Rr9OIzB...

criterio para determinar la compatibilidad entre la indemnización por resolución del contrato
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fAamfS8...

indemnización por resolución del contrato
https://books.google.fr/books?id=gbETypk3ljAC&pg=PA107&lpg=P...

reclamación de indemnización por resolución no justificada de mi contrato
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/practica/JURIDICO/125346/fo...

Indemnización por resolución del contrato.
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/doctrinaadministrativa/JURI...

cláusula de indemnización por resolución del contrato
http://portaljuridico.lexnova.es/jurisprudencia/JURIDICO/122...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-10-02 20:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, "contracts" are often called "agreements." The text that you quote is obviously part of a contract clause and, thus, "agreement" in this context would be more accurately translated as "contrato", rather than as "acuerdo".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
42 mins
  -> Thanks Roser

agree  Paul García
56 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Fernando Davin Perez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renuncia a todo derecho de indemnización que pudiere corresponderle por la cancelación o rescisión


Explanation:
En la medida en que lo autorice la ley, KFE OPCO no incurrirá en responsabilidad, y el distribuidor por el presente renuncia a todo derecho de indemnización que pudiere corresponderle y a toda clase de reclamo relacionado con la cancelación o rescisión de este Contrato, ya sea por lucro cesante actual o futuro, pedidos anticipados, gastos o beneficios que siga percibiendo KFE OPCO, inversiones, gastos o compromisos asumidos en relación con el presente Contrato, plusvalía generada o cualquier otra causa.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1003

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Iris Permingeat
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Rosa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search