calling on the Securities

Spanish translation: comprar los Instrumentos Financieros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling on the Securities
Spanish translation:comprar los Instrumentos Financieros
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

23:50 Jun 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: calling on the Securities
Injunction: the injunction granted by the Court in the case number 3.808-HC and which for the time being restrains the Owner from calling on the Securities (other than the XX Completion Security).
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
comprar los Instrumentos Financieros
Explanation:
Siempre que se usa "call" para una opción o instrumento de inversiones, se refiere a recomprar la misma cuando el dueño piense que puede venderlas nuevamente a un valor mayor.

Usé dos mayúsculas porque se trata de un término legal. Eso puede ser distinto en Perú, o el país en el cual se va a utilizar la traducción.
Selected response from:

Luis Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comprar los Instrumentos Financieros
Luis Quirindongo
4(hacer) ejecutar las garantías
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling on the securities
comprar los Instrumentos Financieros


Explanation:
Siempre que se usa "call" para una opción o instrumento de inversiones, se refiere a recomprar la misma cuando el dueño piense que puede venderlas nuevamente a un valor mayor.

Usé dos mayúsculas porque se trata de un término legal. Eso puede ser distinto en Perú, o el país en el cual se va a utilizar la traducción.

Luis Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language Connection
14 days

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calling on the securities
(hacer) ejecutar las garantías


Explanation:
Faltaría más contexto para confirmarlo, pero como habla de "Completion Security", entiendo que aquí "securities" hace referencia a "garantías", no a títulos o valores.
"Calling on" sería (hacer) ejecutar, es decir, hacer cumplir las garantías, exigir su cumplimiento.

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search