to the fullest extent practical

Spanish translation: en la mayor medida posible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the fullest extent practical
Spanish translation:en la mayor medida posible
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

07:45 Jun 25, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the fullest extent practical
To the fullest extent practical, xxx will maintain the confidentiality of those involved.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
en la mayor medida posible
Explanation:
Me he encontrado con esta oración en otras ocasiones, pero con el orden sintáctico cambiado: To the fullest practical extent".
Selected response from:

Montse S.
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en la mayor medida posible
Montse S.
4 +1hasta donde sea posible/aceptable
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en la mayor medida posible


Explanation:
Me he encontrado con esta oración en otras ocasiones, pero con el orden sintáctico cambiado: To the fullest practical extent".

Montse S.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
33 mins

agree  Paul García
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs

agree  Sandro Tomasi
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta donde sea posible/aceptable


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language Connection
8 days
  -> Gracias Lanuage!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search