commencing performance under this contract

Spanish translation: \"comenzar la actividad objeto de este contrato\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commencing performance under this contract
Spanish translation:\"comenzar la actividad objeto de este contrato\"
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:37 Oct 10, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Funding
English term or phrase: commencing performance under this contract
Source text:

The contractor before commencing performance under this contract must establish provisions to provide for the payment of disability compensation and medical benefits to covered employees and death benefits to their eligible survivors, by purchasing Defense Base Act (DBA)

No sé si "antes de iniciar el desempeño de conformidad con este contrato..." es demasiado literal y carente de sentido.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
"comenzar la actividad objeto de este contrato"
Explanation:
"El contratista, antes de comenzar la actividad objeto de éste contrato, etc..."
Selected response from:

Jonay Quintero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"comenzar la actividad objeto de este contrato"
Jonay Quintero
5iniciar la actividad objeto del presente contrato
Rody Correa Avila
4antes de empezar con el trabajo/servicio que se menciona en este contrato
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4empezar la ejecución de este contrato
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"comenzar la actividad objeto de este contrato"


Explanation:
"El contratista, antes de comenzar la actividad objeto de éste contrato, etc..."

Jonay Quintero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs

agree  Benigno Torres
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de empezar con el trabajo/servicio que se menciona en este contrato


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 134

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empezar la ejecución de este contrato


Explanation:
Otra opción. En contratos, "performance" se traduce a menudo como "ejecución".

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 117

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciar la actividad objeto del presente contrato


Explanation:
iniciar es más común en lenguaje legal, así como "objeto del presente" o "según el presente contrato". Y en este caso es más preciso "actividad" para "performance".

Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search