assign receivables

Spanish translation: ceder las cuentas por cobrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assign receivables
Spanish translation:ceder las cuentas por cobrar
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

05:54 Oct 10, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / alquiler de vehículos
English term or phrase: assign receivables
The Rental Company is entitled to assign receivables under the rental contract for refinancing purposes. The rental customer is to notify the Rental Company without delay of any changes to its name, address, bank details, place of business, legal structure and liability.
smoralestrad
ceder las cuentas por cobrar
Explanation:
(one of the ways this is commonly expressed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-10-10 06:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other similar expressions:

--ceder derechos de cobro
--ceder el cobro

http://www.asesoresensoluciones.com/materiales/octubre/Trans...

http://aeca.es/old/actualidadnic/noticias101/102.pdf
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ceder las cuentas por cobrar
Rebecca Jowers
4transferir las cuentas por cobrar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceder las cuentas por cobrar


Explanation:
(one of the ways this is commonly expressed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-10-10 06:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other similar expressions:

--ceder derechos de cobro
--ceder el cobro

http://www.asesoresensoluciones.com/materiales/octubre/Trans...

http://aeca.es/old/actualidadnic/noticias101/102.pdf


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: O "ceder facturas"/"ceder créditos"
59 mins
  -> Other good options. Thanks, Roser

agree  patinba
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, patinba

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Benigno Torres
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Benigno

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferir las cuentas por cobrar


Explanation:
Hacer la transferencia/el traspaso de las cuentas por cobrar.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search