any person or entity who is;....

Spanish translation: cualquier persona o entidad que lo esté;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any person or entity who is;....
Spanish translation:cualquier persona o entidad que lo esté;
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:35 Oct 11, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: any person or entity who is;....
Esta vez mi consulta es para confirmar mi sospecha.

A continuación les copio la cláusula de la que tengo duda. A mi parecer dicha parte está incompleta?

Contractor certifies that neither it nor any of its principals is presently debarred, suspended, proposed for debarment, declared ineligible, or voluntarily excluded from participation in this transaction by any Federal department or agency, and that Contractor is not presently doing nor will do business with any person or entity who is; that Contractor is in compliance with and will continue to comply with the Government-wide Debarment and Suspension provisions found in 22 CFR 208, Subpart C (the “Debarment Provisions”), and shall require the same of any party in any lower-tier transaction covered by the Debarment Provisions, provided that WVUS has given prior approval for such transaction as required by this AGREEMENT

Pienso que después de "any person or entity who is" debería seguir un verbo/acción pero se queda incompleta.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
cualquier persona o entidad que lo esté;
Explanation:
No it is not incomplete.

No tiene negocios ni hara negocios con cualquier persona o entidad que esté restringido o limitado por cualquiera de los motivos anteriormente mencionados.
Selected response from:

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cualquier persona o entidad que lo esté;
Benigno Torres
5ninguna persona o entidad que lo esté haciendo;
Rody Correa Avila
3 +1ninguna persona natural o juridica la cual lo esté .....
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cualquier persona o entidad que lo esté;


Explanation:
No it is not incomplete.

No tiene negocios ni hara negocios con cualquier persona o entidad que esté restringido o limitado por cualquiera de los motivos anteriormente mencionados.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: Exacto
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jaime Oriard
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  jaguiar2
42 days
  -> Gracias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ninguna persona natural o juridica la cual lo esté .....


Explanation:
Entity : persona juridica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2016-10-12 09:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contractor will not be doing any business with persons (neither natural not juridical ones) who are (proposed for d. , declared ineligible or .....)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  panchleon (X)
3 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ninguna persona o entidad que lo esté haciendo;


Explanation:
El verbo es doing or will do al comienzo de la oración y por lo tanto no falta al final.

Contractor is not presently doing nor will do business with any person or entity who is;

Example sentence(s):
  • El contratista no está actualmente haciendo negocios ni lo hará con ninguna persona o entidad que lo esté haciendo.
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search