comes to possess

Spanish translation: a cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comes to possess
Spanish translation:a cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a...
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:08 Oct 12, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: comes to possess
Source text:

-Disclosure.
The Organization, the Contractor, and any other party that comes to possess Confidential Information agree not to disclose Confidential Information they have access to, learn of, or use to perform Work; to any individual or entity that is not in compliance with the provisions of this entire Section.


Estoy segura que debe haber una mejor traducción que "llegue a poseer". Demasiado literal y no sé si hasta cierto punto inapropiada.

Como de costumbre, todas sus sugerencias son bienvenidas.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
a cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a...
Explanation:
A cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a información confidencial...

Algunas opciones que se me ocurren en este momento. Espero te resulten útiles.
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Darío Zozaya
4 +3llegue a estar en posesión de
David Hollywood
4que tenga conocimiento
Rody Correa Avila
4que tenga/que maneje
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llegue a estar en posesión de


Explanation:
diría yo


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
15 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
18 hrs
  -> thanks/danke Gabriella

agree  jaguiar2
42 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a...


Explanation:
A cuyo poder llegue / en cuyo poder recaiga / que tengan acceso a información confidencial...

Algunas opciones que se me ocurren en este momento. Espero te resulten útiles.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... y las personas a cuyo poder llegue cualquier documentación u otra información mencionada en el presente deberán ...

    Reference: http://www.grupoclarin.com/IR/files//Comunicados-Prensa/2007...
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Benigno Torres: Que tengan acceso.
9 hrs

agree  cjcampos
14 hrs

agree  Paula Marrodán Montiel
1 day 6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tenga/que maneje


Explanation:
Más simple. Que tenga/que maneje Información Confidencial.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 134

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tenga conocimiento


Explanation:
para simplificar, croe que "tenga conocimiento" queda bien.

Example sentence(s):
  • el contratista, y cualquier parte que tenga conocimiento de Información Confidencial, esté de acuerdo en no divulgar dicha Información Confidencial
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search