Principal

Spanish translation: licenciante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principal
Spanish translation:licenciante
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

00:26 Aug 12, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de licencia
English term or phrase: Principal
Estimados colegas: Estoy traduciendo un contrato de licencia y me aparece el término "Principal". Me da la impresión que se trata del "licenciante", pero no estoy seguro. ¿Me pueden ayudar por favor? Mil gracias de antemano. Este es el contexto:

1) YYY S.A. of C/ ZZZ 27, 1st floor, 00000, Madrid, Spain and with Tax Identification Number A-82659061 (the “Principal” and/or “YYY”) hereby represented by Mr. _______ with passport number ; and
(2) NAME] of [ADDRESS] (also known by the commercial name of “[____________]” if any) and with Tax Identification Number [__ ] (“Licensee") hereby represented by Mr./Ms. ... (...)
(A) Principal controls rights in respect of the Property (as hereinafter defined) to enable the rights herein to be granted to Licensee, in the Territory (as hereinafter defined).
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
licenciante
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrato_de_licencia_de_marca_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-08-12 15:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.glosbe.com/es/es/licenciante
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2licenciante
Mónica Algazi
4mandante
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal
mandante


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-08-12 00:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and see this proz ref: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents_tra...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal
licenciante


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrato_de_licencia_de_marca_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-08-12 15:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.glosbe.com/es/es/licenciante

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1003
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Mónica. Todo parece indicar que, en este contexto, esta es la respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marieugenia. Abrazo, amiga. : )

agree  Noemi Quirch-Valle: Agree. Vea este ejemplo.(http://www.pefc.es/documentacion/sistema_pefc/normativa/pg1-...
14 hrs
  -> Excelente referencia. Gracias, NQuirch.




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In commercial law, a principal is a person, legal or natural, who authorizes an agent to act to create one or more legal relationships with a third party.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search