best endeavour obligations

Spanish translation: obligación de medios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best endeavour obligations
Spanish translation:obligación de medios
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:38 Dec 17, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: best endeavour obligations
Buenos días a todos,

Me gustaría saber si hay una expresión en español que corresponda a "best endeavour obligations".
Aparece en un contrato, y el contexto es el siguiente:

"Responsibility
Unless otherwise expressly stated in the contract, the obligations assumed by XXXX are always best endeavour obligations.
If XXXX is called on to assume its responsibilities, said responsibilities are limited to repairing direct, material damages."

Entiendo que se refiere a que XXXX se esforzará al máximo para cumplir con sus obligaciones/responsabilidades. Pero me gustaría encontrar una expresión adaptada en español.

Muchas gracias,
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
obligación de medios
Explanation:
Also called "best efforts obligation". (Question has appeared on Proz before)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-12-17 08:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/...

As the definition below indicates, in an "obligación de medios", the obligor undertakes to make his "best efforts/endeavour" to fulfill the obligation, but does not guarantee any specific result (as would be the case in an "obligación de resultado"):

En las obligaciones de medios el deudor compromete su actividad diligente que, razonablemente, tiende al logro del resultado esperado, pero éste no es asegurado ni prometido.

http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/obligación-de-r...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obligación de medios
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1obligaciones de mejores esfuerzos
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligaciones de mejores esfuerzos


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=VS82Wr-DN4T4UqDKrtgI&q="obli...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=yC82WrKBD4PxUK3Hgxg&q="oblig...

Example sentence(s):
  • Cláusula de mejores esfuerzos o "best efforts" Común en contratos de origen anglosajón.
  • Cláusula de "Mejores Esfuerzos". Cláusula contractual, normalmente asociada al acuerdo de distribución, por la que el intermediario se compromete y obliga a realizar todos los esfuerzos para cumplir los objetivos de ventas
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, patinba!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligación de medios


Explanation:
Also called "best efforts obligation". (Question has appeared on Proz before)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-12-17 08:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/...

As the definition below indicates, in an "obligación de medios", the obligor undertakes to make his "best efforts/endeavour" to fulfill the obligation, but does not guarantee any specific result (as would be the case in an "obligación de resultado"):

En las obligaciones de medios el deudor compromete su actividad diligente que, razonablemente, tiende al logro del resultado esperado, pero éste no es asegurado ni prometido.

http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/obligación-de-r...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Thanks for posting this, Rebecca. I've never seen this before, but I imagine it's easy to overlook the technical sense of "obligación de medios" and translate it literally were it to come up.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. "Obligación de medios" is indeed the legal Spanish concept (from "Derecho de las obligaciones") that most closely reflects the idea of "best endeavour/efforts obligation," without having to resort to the literal "mejores esfuerzos."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search