commercially marketable

Spanish translation: vendible / comercialmente viable / con salida en el mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercially marketable
Spanish translation:vendible / comercialmente viable / con salida en el mercado
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

08:41 Mar 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: commercially marketable
Hello everybody. I am a bit stuck here with "commercially marketable", as I don't want to write "comercialmente comercializable". Any suggestions? Here is a bit of context:

X agrees to meet such standards in developing and marketing the Product as are reasonable and customary in the industry and as required by this Agreement, until such time as X determines in its sole discretion that the Product is not “commercially marketable”.

Thank you!
Diego Metzadour
vendible / comercialmente viable / con salida en el mercado
Explanation:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=mar...

marketable adj (easy to sell) +++vendible adj
The new cable service will be marketable because the old one was so awful.
El nuevo servicio de cable será vendible gracias a que el servicio antiguo era espantoso.
marketable adj (fit for sale) comercializable adj

En la pestaña de Collins:
(=saleable)[commodity, product] +++vendible, comercializable
of marketable quality de valor comercial
2(fig)[skill] +++con mucha salida

Saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Finalmente elegí esta opción, que es la que quedaba mejor con el texto. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no es viable su comercialización
Anayensy Ojer
3 +3vendible / comercialmente viable / con salida en el mercado
Pablo Cruz Font
5comercializable
Carlos Cibrián Uhalte
3comercialmente promocionable
David Balayla


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comercialmente promocionable


Explanation:
Hi Diego, I think the clue is in the context you give, at 'developing and marketing the Product'. The word 'marketing' here I think can be translated as 'promoción', implying [comercial]. Once the X see it fit, specifically when the Product cannot be 'promocionable'...

David Balayla
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no es viable su comercialización


Explanation:
Yo diría "hasta el momento en el que X decida/resuelva que (ya) no es viable la comercialización del producto", o que "el producto ya no es apto para su comercialización".

Anayensy Ojer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: de acuerdo con el viable, hemos respondido casi a la vez. Saludos
2 mins

agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Con Pablo... ;-)
8 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vendible / comercialmente viable / con salida en el mercado


Explanation:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=mar...

marketable adj (easy to sell) +++vendible adj
The new cable service will be marketable because the old one was so awful.
El nuevo servicio de cable será vendible gracias a que el servicio antiguo era espantoso.
marketable adj (fit for sale) comercializable adj

En la pestaña de Collins:
(=saleable)[commodity, product] +++vendible, comercializable
of marketable quality de valor comercial
2(fig)[skill] +++con mucha salida

Saludos

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Finalmente elegí esta opción, que es la que quedaba mejor con el texto. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayensy Ojer: ¡Sí! Tu opción "comercialmente viable" me gusta
22 mins
  -> Gracias, buen finde

agree  JohnMcDove: Con Anayensy... :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  psilvau
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, buen domingo

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comercializable


Explanation:
Es una redundancia

Carlos Cibrián Uhalte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search