promissory mortgage

Spanish translation: préstamo hipotecario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promissory mortgage
Spanish translation:préstamo hipotecario
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:27 Apr 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Facility Agreement
English term or phrase: promissory mortgage
Se trata de un contrato de línea de crédito para la financiación de la compra de terrenos para su urbanización.
La traducción es para España.
¿Aporta algo lo de promissory o se puede traducir simplemente como hipoteca?

"4.7.7 Furthermore, any use of recycled funds to fund a Land Acquisition shall require, at the Lenders’ sole discretion, that within five (5) Business Days following the Lenders’ unanimous consent in accordance with Clause 4.7.6, or, at the latest, on the date of the Land Acquisition for the new Approved Development:

(a) if the borrower intending to recycle the funds is an Additional Borrower, it shall accede to this Agreement and grant the Security Interests (and XXXX will grant the Call Option Agreement over the shares of such Additional Borrower) pursuant to the terms of Clause 27.3; and

(b) simultaneously with the acquisition of the relevant land plot, the relevant Borrower or Additional Borrower shall grant the Lenders with a first-ranking ***promissory mortgage*** over the land plot that shall be acquired together with the relevant Irrevocable Powers of Attorney. "
César Cornejo Fuster
préstamo hipotecario
Explanation:
Promissory mortgage no es lo mismo que mortgage, lleva incluída una promissory note (un pagaré o préstamo); en español solemos tomar como sinónimos hipoteca y préstamo hipotecario pero hay una diferencia:

https://www.quickenloans.com/blog/whats-difference-promissor...

https://www.evobanco.com/ayuda/es-lo-mismo-hipoteca-que-pres...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 9 horas (2018-04-23 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues lo tienes ya contestado en un hilo viejo, por aquí lo dejo ;

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_genera...
Selected response from:

Cuevas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4préstamo hipotecario
Cuevas
4hipoteca con garantía
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipoteca con garantía


Explanation:
diría yo

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo hipotecario


Explanation:
Promissory mortgage no es lo mismo que mortgage, lleva incluída una promissory note (un pagaré o préstamo); en español solemos tomar como sinónimos hipoteca y préstamo hipotecario pero hay una diferencia:

https://www.quickenloans.com/blog/whats-difference-promissor...

https://www.evobanco.com/ayuda/es-lo-mismo-hipoteca-que-pres...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 9 horas (2018-04-23 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues lo tienes ya contestado en un hilo viejo, por aquí lo dejo ;

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_genera...

Cuevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la respuesta. En otra parte del documento aparece el término "Promissory Security Interests" en oposición a "Security Interests" (que estoy traduciendo como "Derechos de Garantía"). ¿Cómo lo traducirías en este caso?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search