filings

Spanish translation: expedientes

08:13 May 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: filings
Hola a todos:

¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de filings en esta frase?

Data Processor shall make, obtain and maintain throughout the term of the Agreement all necessary registrations or filings and notifications with the relevant data protection authorities which Data Processor is obliged to make, obtain and maintain pursuant to applicable data protection legislation.

Aparece en un acuerdo de tratamiento de datos.

Muchas gracias
pbacaicoa
Spain
Spanish translation:expedientes
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4archivos o anotaciones
BabelWorld
4expedientes
Natalia Pedrosa
3entradas - anotaciones
JohnMcDove
3presentaciones
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedientes


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentaciones


Explanation:
otra opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archivos o anotaciones


Explanation:
I think the subject is IT. In IT file means "archivo". The sentence explain itself "registrations" or "registros" in Spanish. So, a synonym of "registros" would be "archivos" or "anotaciones". "filings" is about the storaging of documents.

BabelWorld
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entradas - anotaciones


Explanation:
La definición 24 del DRAE, tal vez sea la más adecuada.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=FjWrLqo|FjWyxKy

entrada

17. f. Anotación o asiento en una cuenta, fruto de un incremento de activo o de un decremento de pasivo.

24. f. Inform. Conjunto de datos que se introducen en un sistema informático.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search