written form can only be waived

Spanish translation: Se puede renunciar el requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written form can only be waived
Spanish translation:Se puede renunciar el requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse...
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:19 May 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: written form can only be waived
Written form
This Agreement supersedes all previous written and verbal agreements concluded by the
contracting Parties and relating to the subject matter of this Agreement.
Any modifications of or amendments to this Agreement shall only be valid if made in writing.
This requirement of written form can only be waived in writing .

Gracias
schmetterlich
Se puede renunciar a u obviar/ El requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse...
Explanation:
-Se puede obviar la forma escrita o documento escrito solamente por escrito
- Se puede renunciar a la forma escrita...
- El requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse u omitirse por escrito
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el formato/formulario escrito sólo puede ser omitido
Maru Villanueva
4 +1Se puede renunciar a u obviar/ El requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse...
Marcela Trezza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se puede renunciar a u obviar/ El requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse...


Explanation:
-Se puede obviar la forma escrita o documento escrito solamente por escrito
- Se puede renunciar a la forma escrita...
- El requisito de forma escrita puede obviarse u omitirse por escrito

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: This is the idea, though I think it may need to be made more explicit in Spanish, i.e., "la obligación de realizar por escrito dichas modificaciones u enmiendas solo puede renunciarse también por acuerdo escrito..." or something like that.
3 hrs
  -> Es verdad. Depende de la localización. En Argentina, por ejemplo, los contratos son más concisos. Yo tiendo a limitar el número de palabras en contratos formales a no ser que el significado requiera más explicación. Thank you!

agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el formato/formulario escrito sólo puede ser omitido


Explanation:
Es lo que sugiero

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Yo lo expresaría en el futuro ("...sólo podrá...")
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu buen comentario. Saludos.

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil.

disagree  Robert Carter: No se habla de ningún formulario o formato, sino de la manera o forma de realizar las posibles modificaciones, o sea por escrito. Saludos!
3 hrs
  -> Otra interpretación. Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search