draw

Spanish translation: girar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw
Spanish translation:girar
Entered by: patinba

18:31 Jun 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / letter of credit
English term or phrase: draw
En una comunicación entre empresas sobre un Settlement Agreement.

If the parties are unable to resolve this matter and reach a final agreement by [date], [Company X] intends to proceed to draw the letter of credit and pursue its other remedies.

Gracias!
Miguel Pérez
Spain
girar
Explanation:
Trabajo de carta de credito - Slideshare
https://www.slideshare.net/.../trabajo-de-carta-de-credito-5...
Oct 30, 2015 - El beneficiario de la carta de crédito es la persona que tiene el derecho de girar contra la carta de crédito y exigir el pago de la misma ...

In other words, the LC has already been issued, and the beneficiary is entitled to draw against it.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2girar
patinba
4 +1emitir (una carta de crédito)
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emitir (una carta de crédito)


Explanation:
La carta de crédito o crédito documentario es un medio de pago emitido por una entidad solvente, generalmente un banco.


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carta_de_cr%C3%A9dito
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Néstor Fabián Pereira
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girar


Explanation:
Trabajo de carta de credito - Slideshare
https://www.slideshare.net/.../trabajo-de-carta-de-credito-5...
Oct 30, 2015 - El beneficiario de la carta de crédito es la persona que tiene el derecho de girar contra la carta de crédito y exigir el pago de la misma ...

In other words, the LC has already been issued, and the beneficiary is entitled to draw against it.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely. Or "cobrar".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, but I'm not sure "cobrar" is right; "disponer de" would be a synonym here, I believe.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search