jointly and severally release and forever discharge

Spanish translation: conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y exonero/exoneramos definitivamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jointly and severally release and forever discharge
Spanish translation:conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y exonero/exoneramos definitivamente
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

04:46 Jul 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / jointly and severally release and forever discharge
English term or phrase: jointly and severally release and forever discharge
Me encuentro con este término en un formulario de consentimiento informado.

Vi varios hilos con respecto a "jointly and severally", pero no me queda claro cuál sería la traducción en este contexto:

I / We do jointly and severally release and forever discharge [Company], and each of its divisions, employees, agents, successors, and assignees from any and all claims, demands, costs, expenses and loss of services incurred as a result of the use of these procedures.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y exonero/exoneramos definitivamente
Explanation:
Conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y eximo/eximimos definitivamente a [nombre de la empresa] y a cada uno de sus departamentos, funcionarios, representantes, sucesores y cesionarios de todo reclamo, demanda, costo, gasto y pérdida de servicios que se produzca a consecuencia de esos procedimientos.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y exonero/exoneramos definitivamente
Mónica Algazi
4individual y colectivamente cedemos y eximimos para siempre
Paul García
Summary of reference entries provided
Varias opciones
Mónica Hanlan

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y exonero/exoneramos definitivamente


Explanation:
Conjunta y solidariamente libero/liberamos y eximo/eximimos definitivamente a [nombre de la empresa] y a cada uno de sus departamentos, funcionarios, representantes, sucesores y cesionarios de todo reclamo, demanda, costo, gasto y pérdida de servicios que se produzca a consecuencia de esos procedimientos.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 859
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
7 days
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual y colectivamente cedemos y eximimos para siempre


Explanation:
otra opción

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Varias opciones

Reference information:
Creo que acá vas a encontrar tu respuesta. Saludos


    https://www.linguee.pe/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=jointly+and+severally
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search