state-of-the-art (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: prácticas actuales

14:52 Aug 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: state-of-the-art (en este contexto)
Hola

me gustaría saber si se os ocurre cómo traducir este término en un contexto legal:

"XXX renders the Services according to the contractually agreed standards and in line with the state of the art at the time of conclusion of this Master Service Agreement"

Gracias por adelantado,
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:prácticas actuales
Explanation:
I was inspired by some usages I saw on Linguee and picked this as the best option. "mejores prácticas" makes a stronger claim than "state of the art", as the English term means what is prevalent or predominant, and not necessarily what is best.

I also like 'técnicas actuales'. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la tecnología mas moderna / lo último en tecnología / la última actualización tecnológica
Juan Gil
4 +1estado de la cuestión
Isa Anzaldo
4prácticas actuales
Tim Friese
3 +1estado de la técnica
Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
2 +2de acuerdo con las mejores prácticas
Robert Forstag
3la tecnología más avanzada - la tecnología puntera - tecnología punta - de vanguardia (más actual)
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in line with the state-of-the-art (en este contexto)
de acuerdo con las mejores prácticas


Explanation:
O:
prácticas generalmente reconocdas/aceptadas

Me parece una manera un tanto rimbombante de expresar esta idea.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
26 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS!

neutral  Tim Friese: Definitely not 'mejores' but I think 'prácticas generalmente reconocidas/aceptadas' works
1 hr
  -> I don’t think so, Tim. When, say, a company boasts of its “state-of -the-art technology,” it is in effect saying that “our technology is the very best currently available” and *not* that “we are offering the exact same technology as almost everyone else.”

agree  Sara Fairen: Las prácticas más aceptadas en ese momento
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado de la cuestión


Explanation:
Lo he visto traducido como estado de la cuestión en varios documentos, tanto legales como científicos.

Isa Anzaldo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado de la técnica


Explanation:
Aunque "estado de la cuestión" es correcto, si la traducción es para España, creo que lo más utilizado es "estado de la técnica". Ejemplo: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52...

Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prácticas actuales


Explanation:
I was inspired by some usages I saw on Linguee and picked this as the best option. "mejores prácticas" makes a stronger claim than "state of the art", as the English term means what is prevalent or predominant, and not necessarily what is best.

I also like 'técnicas actuales'. Good luck!

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tecnología mas moderna / lo último en tecnología / la última actualización tecnológica


Explanation:
Me baso en lo expresado como punto de discusión. Presumo, por la redacción, que es un acuerdo de servicio de algo relacionado con tecnología de redes o telecomunicaciones.

Tecnología de vanguardia / mas avanzada tecnología son sinónimos válidos.

XXX prestará los Servicios de acuerdo con los estándares establecidos contractualmente y en línea con [...] al momento de la finalización de este Acuerdo [General]/[Principal] de Servicio.


Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Totalmente de acuerdo. :-) Aporto otras opciones adicionales para España (aunque estas también son válidas), pero es esto. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias John

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la tecnología más avanzada - la tecnología puntera - tecnología punta - de vanguardia (más actual)


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con lo que anota Juan Gil.

Aporto opciones adicionales (para España), pero la idea es esa.

El enlace muestra un ejemplo:

WHEREAS, Provider recognizes its role in the operation and success of Customer, thus, Provider shall strive to provide the highest quality services and support at market leading rates, while exercising state of the art technical and physical security practices; and [...]

https://prominic.net/master-services-agreement-msa/

Es decir, estamos hablando de que el "Provider" tiene que procurar en todo momento aportar la tecnología más avanzada...

Saludos cordiales y buen verano. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-03 03:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford dixit,

state-of-the-art technology — tecnología (de) punta / de vanguardia

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-03 03:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/state_of_the_ar...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search