even dollar basis

Spanish translation: con un valor de dólar redondeado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even dollar basis
Spanish translation:con un valor de dólar redondeado
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:31 Aug 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: even dollar basis
The Employer shall also honor employee authorizations for payroll deductions to be paid to a credit union designated in writing by the Union.
All such deductions shall be on an even dollar basis.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
con un valor de dólar redondeado
Explanation:
es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-08-06 13:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo: I fill my gas tank and stop pumping at an even dollar amount (es decir un monto redondo; $20,00 y no $19,99)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-06 13:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguro que otras maneras de decir "even" en tu contexto pero la idea es tener cifras redondeadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-08-06 13:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epa... seguro que hay....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3con un valor de dólar redondeado
David Hollywood
3en dólares integros
enrfer
3en la cantidad exacta de dólares sin centavos
patinba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en la cantidad exacta de dólares sin centavos


Explanation:
Is what I understand the meaning to be.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 550

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en dólares integros


Explanation:
Another way of writing it

enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con un valor de dólar redondeado


Explanation:
es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-08-06 13:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo: I fill my gas tank and stop pumping at an even dollar amount (es decir un monto redondo; $20,00 y no $19,99)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-06 13:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguro que otras maneras de decir "even" en tu contexto pero la idea es tener cifras redondeadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-08-06 13:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epa... seguro que hay....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search