default delay

Spanish translation: incumplimiento o retraso

20:27 Aug 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: default delay
Hola

"default" aquí se refiere a "predeterminado"?
Gracias

Any further rights according to the applicable law arising from, in particular, default delay remain unaffected.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:incumplimiento o retraso
Explanation:
Me parece que solo tiene sentido "default or delay" al tratarse de un texto legal.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2incumplimiento o retraso
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3incumplimiento por retraso o incumplimiento por demora
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
2emplazamiento legal
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default or delay
incumplimiento o retraso


Explanation:
Me parece que solo tiene sentido "default or delay" al tratarse de un texto legal.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
25 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emplazamiento legal


Explanation:
We need a LOT more context - a bigger slice of the ST and an indication of the country/jurisdiction.

Pending receipt of that info, it "might" refer to the period of time allowed by law for the fulfillment of an obligation.

In (Chilean) legalese: "emplazamiento legal" or "plazo legal".

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

2 days 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incumplimiento por retraso o incumplimiento por demora


Explanation:
el retraso se considera un incumplimiento... depende, como siempre del contexto. Si hay alguna especificación con respecto a los retrasos (de tiempo) o demoras en el pago, podría ser:-)

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search