timekeeper

Spanish translation: persona que registre las horas trabajadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timekeeper
Spanish translation:persona que registre las horas trabajadas
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:37 Aug 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: timekeeper
All outside counsel utilizing the company's e-billing system will be asked to submit details about their TIMEKEEPER.
In addition, outside counsel shall provide both the standard non-discounted hourly rate and the agreed-to the company's rate for each TIMEKEEPER.
[...]
The engagement letter shall have attached to it the hourly billing rates for the lawyers and other TIMEKEEPERS then assigned to the matter, or otherwise reference a separate written rate agreement, even in those instances where an alternative fee arrangement is in effect for that matter.
[...]
For the avoidance of doubt, unless an express exception is granted by the lead inside counsel, rates shall not increase for the duration of any engagement with respect to any TIMEKEEPER due to a change in calendar/fiscal year.
Brenda Joseph
registrador(a) de horas trabajadas
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tim...
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3listero
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3registrador(a) de horas trabajadas
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Timekeeper
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrador(a) de horas trabajadas


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tim...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Barbara

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Timekeeper

Reference information:
"Persona que mide el tiempo"

"A timekeeper (also spelled time keeper and time-keeper) is an instrument or person that measures the passage of time."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timekeeper

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias! Comprendo la idea pero no sé si en el ámbito de estudios jurídicos se utiliza un término específico. Entiendo que además es un empleado que trabaja en el caso no?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search