it is severed for that jurisdiction

Spanish translation: se considerará excluida/no aplicable para esa jurisdicción

15:40 Sep 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: it is severed for that jurisdiction
Severability

If the whole or any part of a provision of this Agreement is void, unenforceable or illegal in a jurisdiction, it is severed for that jurisdiction.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Spanish translation:se considerará excluida/no aplicable para esa jurisdicción
Explanation:
Podrían haber otras variantes en la redacción que mantengan el sentido original de la frase. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
¡Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no se podrá aplicar/no se aplicará para esa (o dicha) jurisdicción
Esteban Guzmán Gómez
4 +1se considerará excluida/no aplicable para esa jurisdicción
Carlos Morales


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se considerará excluida/no aplicable para esa jurisdicción


Explanation:
Podrían haber otras variantes en la redacción que mantengan el sentido original de la frase. Saludos.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
¡Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se podrá aplicar/no se aplicará para esa (o dicha) jurisdicción


Explanation:
Se aplicó paráfrasis para facilitar la lectura del segmento, hacia un público más general.

Esteban Guzmán Gómez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search