Disqualified person

Spanish translation: inhabilitado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disqualified person
Spanish translation:inhabilitado
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:30 Oct 30, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
English term or phrase: Disqualified person
Hello,

What is the equivalent of "Disqualified person " in a Conflict of Interest Policy?

"Disqualified person means any person or entity who is a disqualified person to the Foundation under Section 4946 of the Internal Revenue Code."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
inhabilitado
Explanation:
Although there may be others, this is the term often used in Spanish corporate documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-10-30 12:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:

inhabilitado para ejercer cargos públicos/para conducir/para operar en cuenta corriente, etc.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inhabilitado
Rebecca Jowers
4persona inhabilitada/descalificada/excluida/
Maria Iglesia Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disqualified person
persona inhabilitada/descalificada/excluida/


Explanation:
varias opciones y habrá otras.

Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disqualified person
inhabilitado


Explanation:
Although there may be others, this is the term often used in Spanish corporate documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-10-30 12:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:

inhabilitado para ejercer cargos públicos/para conducir/para operar en cuenta corriente, etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Shearer
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Jean

agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Isabelita

agree  Phoenix III
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phoenix

agree  John Rynne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search