Upon such additional instances

Spanish translation: y asimismo cuando así lo solicite la empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upon such additional instances
Spanish translation:y asimismo cuando así lo solicite la empresa
Entered by: patinba

08:43 Nov 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Upon such additional instances
El siguiente fragmento pertenece a un contrato entre una multinacional y un distribuidor, pero no estoy seguro de haber captado bien el sentido de “upon such additional instances”.

"Every four (4) months, Distribitor shall submit to the company no later than the 5th day of the fourth month, and upon such additional instances as the company may request from time to time, with a written report providing general information about market conditions in the industries for the Products."

Mi intento: "Cada cuatro (4) meses, el Distribuidor presentará a la empresa, el quinto día del cuarto mes a más tardar, y en tantos casos adicionales como la empresa pueda solicitar ocasionalmente, un informe escrito que proporcione información general sobre las condiciones del mercado en los sectores de los Productos".

¡Cualquier ayuda será más que agradecida!
Borja Mitjans
y asimismo cuando así lo solicite la empresa
Explanation:
por ejemplo
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ante cualquier instancia adicional
Alfie Mendez
3 +1y asimismo cuando así lo solicite la empresa
patinba


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon such additional instances
y asimismo cuando así lo solicite la empresa


Explanation:
por ejemplo

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfie Mendez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon such additional instances
ante cualquier instancia adicional


Explanation:
El texto especifica un margen de 5 días cada 4 meses, y adicionalmente cuando lo solicite la empresa ocasionalmente.

Espero te sirva, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-11-16 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... De hecho creo que 'ocasión' queda mejor que 'instancia'.

Saludos.

Alfie Mendez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search