Mutual Agreement to Arbitrate Disputes

Spanish translation: acuerdo mutuo para arbitrar disputas/litigios

21:30 Nov 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement in Mx Spanish
English term or phrase: Mutual Agreement to Arbitrate Disputes
Hello, I have another text that needs to be translated into Mexican Spanish "Mutual Agreement to Arbitrate Disputes" Is it correct to say in Mexico "Acuerdo Mutuo para Arbitrar Disputas" ? or is it better to say "Contrato Mutuo para Arbitrar Disputas" ??
Kimberly Martinez
United States
Spanish translation:acuerdo mutuo para arbitrar disputas/litigios
Explanation:
Ni más ni menos.
Selected response from:

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acuerdo mutuo para arbitrar disputas/litigios
Maria Iglesia Ramos
5Acuerdo mutuo para el arbitraje de controversias
Karla Valeria Navarro Benítez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual agreement to arbitrate disputes
acuerdo mutuo para arbitrar disputas/litigios


Explanation:
Ni más ni menos.

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Ni menos ni más... ;-) ¡Feliz domingo!
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias John. Saludos y feliz domingo también

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
96 days
  -> Gracias Pablo.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual agreement to arbitrate disputes
Acuerdo mutuo para el arbitraje de controversias


Explanation:
No es incorrecto traducir "disputes" como "disputas", pero en México se usa más el término "controversias".

Example sentence(s):
  • las controversias inherentes a la familia se consideran de orden familiar.

    Reference: http://archivos.juridicas.unam.mx/www/bjv/libros/4/1911/13.p...
    Reference: http://sjf.scjn.gob.mx/sjfsist/Documentos/Tesis/160/160091.p...
Karla Valeria Navarro Benítez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search