Sick Leave (Mexican Spanish)

Spanish translation: licencia [por incapacidad] médica

16:52 Nov 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement between Enployer and Employee in Mexico
English term or phrase: Sick Leave (Mexican Spanish)
Hello, is it correct to say "Permiso por Enfermedad" in Mexican Spanish? or "Licencia por Enfermedad" is the correct translation in Mexico?
Kimberly Martinez
United States
Spanish translation:licencia [por incapacidad] médica
Explanation:
The problem is, although colloquially, you'll always hear people in Mexico say "me dieron incapacidad", that's not how it's worded in official or legal documents. Indeed, "incapacidad" is used as a metonym for "licencia [por incapacidad]." Legally speaking, by itself it simply means "incapacity" or "disability".

And even though Marjory Hord's IMSS link refers simply to different "incapacidades", I believe that page is meant to be easily understood rather than correct legal Spanish.

Here's an example of how both terms are used in the Ley del ISSSTE:

I. Al ser declarada una incapacidad temporal, se otorgará licencia con goce del cien por ciento del sueldo, cuando el riesgo del trabajo imposibilite al Trabajador para desempeñar sus labores. El pago se hará desde el primer día de incapacidad y será cubierto por las Dependencias o Entidades hasta que termine la incapacidad cuando ésta sea temporal, o bien hasta que se declare la incapacidad permanente del Trabajador.
http://normateca.issste.gob.mx/webdocs/X2/201306051356069344...

Clearly, in the paragraph above, both terms can't mean "leave," but by metonymy, that's how people generally understand the term "incapacidad."

The following document (from the Secretaríat de Educación Pública) lists the various types of licencia, and the type that comes closest to "sick leave" is "licencia por incapacidad médica", whether that may be "con goce de sueldo," "con medio sueldo," or "sin sueldo."

40 Licencia por Crianza de Hijos Menores de dos Años (Educación Media Superior y Superior)
41 Licencia por Asuntos Particulares
42 Licencia por Pasar a Otro Empleo
43 Licencia por Comisión Sindical o Elección Popular
44 Licencia por Gravidez.
45 Licencia por Incapacidad Médica con Medio Sueldo
46 Licencia por Incapacidad Médica sin Sueldo
47 Licencia por Beca para Cursar Estudios en Instituciones Nacionales o en el Extranjero
48 Licencia Prepensionaria (Jubilación, Pensión, Retiro por Edad Avanzada, Cesantía)
50 Licencia por Incapacidad Médica con Goce de Sueldo
51 Prórroga por Asuntos Particulares
52 Prórroga por Pasar a Otro Empleo
53 Prórroga por Comisión Sindical o Elección Popular
55 Prórroga por Incapacidad Médica con Medio Sueldo
56 Prórroga por Incapacidad Médica sin Sueldo
57 Prórroga por Beca para Cursar Estudios en Instituciones Nacionales o en el Extranjero
54 Prórroga por Incapacidad Médica con Goce de Sueldo

https://www.sep.gob.mx/work/models/sep1/Resource/5209/5/imag...

So, colloquially speaking, sure, "incapacidad" by itself can mean "sick leave", but if I were translating an employment agreement, I would use either "licencia médica" or "licencia por incapacidad médica".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4licencia por enfermedad
Carlos Morales
4 +4incapacidad por enfermedad remunerada
Maria Iglesia Ramos
4 +1licencia [por incapacidad] médica
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
Doc. del Seguro Social
Marjory Hord

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sick leave (mexican spanish)
licencia por enfermedad


Explanation:
I have translated various documents for Mexican Spanish, and I've consistently used this variant.


    https://vlex.com.mx/tags/licencia-por-enfermedad-de-un-familiar-1875022
Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: I agree with your translation. But beware, your explanation waives your right to plausible deniability. :-)
30 mins

agree  Patricia di Lorenzo
41 mins

agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: https://misalario.org/conocetusderechos/trabajo-y-enfermedad
1 day 18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sick leave (mexican spanish)
incapacidad por enfermedad remunerada


Explanation:
En español latinoamericano se dice así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-11-19 18:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues te voy a dar un enlace de Kudoz: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/other/2535763-...

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: This is by far the most common expression in Mexico - Saludos! :)
13 mins
  -> thank you eski

agree  Sandro Tomasi: ¿No tendrías algún enlace o ejemplo? // "The answerer's explanation box is intended for providing justification of a suggested translation." https://www.proz.com/kudozrules Pero si Eski dice q se usa en México, ya es suficiente para mí.
14 mins
  -> thank you Sandro

agree  Marjory Hord: Siempre lo escucho en México, pero solo "le dieron incapacidad"
5 hrs
  -> thank you Marjory

agree  Karla Valeria Navarro Benítez: Es correcto, así se dice en México. http://www.imss.gob.mx/derechoH/pago-incapacidades
10 hrs
  -> thank you Karla

neutral  Robert Carter: Normally, I'd agree with "incapacidad," but not in a legal document. And "remunerada" is overtranslation since we don't know whether it's paid or unpaid. Saludos Maria!
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick leave
licencia [por incapacidad] médica


Explanation:
The problem is, although colloquially, you'll always hear people in Mexico say "me dieron incapacidad", that's not how it's worded in official or legal documents. Indeed, "incapacidad" is used as a metonym for "licencia [por incapacidad]." Legally speaking, by itself it simply means "incapacity" or "disability".

And even though Marjory Hord's IMSS link refers simply to different "incapacidades", I believe that page is meant to be easily understood rather than correct legal Spanish.

Here's an example of how both terms are used in the Ley del ISSSTE:

I. Al ser declarada una incapacidad temporal, se otorgará licencia con goce del cien por ciento del sueldo, cuando el riesgo del trabajo imposibilite al Trabajador para desempeñar sus labores. El pago se hará desde el primer día de incapacidad y será cubierto por las Dependencias o Entidades hasta que termine la incapacidad cuando ésta sea temporal, o bien hasta que se declare la incapacidad permanente del Trabajador.
http://normateca.issste.gob.mx/webdocs/X2/201306051356069344...

Clearly, in the paragraph above, both terms can't mean "leave," but by metonymy, that's how people generally understand the term "incapacidad."

The following document (from the Secretaríat de Educación Pública) lists the various types of licencia, and the type that comes closest to "sick leave" is "licencia por incapacidad médica", whether that may be "con goce de sueldo," "con medio sueldo," or "sin sueldo."

40 Licencia por Crianza de Hijos Menores de dos Años (Educación Media Superior y Superior)
41 Licencia por Asuntos Particulares
42 Licencia por Pasar a Otro Empleo
43 Licencia por Comisión Sindical o Elección Popular
44 Licencia por Gravidez.
45 Licencia por Incapacidad Médica con Medio Sueldo
46 Licencia por Incapacidad Médica sin Sueldo
47 Licencia por Beca para Cursar Estudios en Instituciones Nacionales o en el Extranjero
48 Licencia Prepensionaria (Jubilación, Pensión, Retiro por Edad Avanzada, Cesantía)
50 Licencia por Incapacidad Médica con Goce de Sueldo
51 Prórroga por Asuntos Particulares
52 Prórroga por Pasar a Otro Empleo
53 Prórroga por Comisión Sindical o Elección Popular
55 Prórroga por Incapacidad Médica con Medio Sueldo
56 Prórroga por Incapacidad Médica sin Sueldo
57 Prórroga por Beca para Cursar Estudios en Instituciones Nacionales o en el Extranjero
54 Prórroga por Incapacidad Médica con Goce de Sueldo

https://www.sep.gob.mx/work/models/sep1/Resource/5209/5/imag...

So, colloquially speaking, sure, "incapacidad" by itself can mean "sick leave", but if I were translating an employment agreement, I would use either "licencia médica" or "licencia por incapacidad médica".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! You are right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También -siempre que no exista ambigüedad con respecto a la idea de incapacidad temporal.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema, y agradezco la aclaración.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Doc. del Seguro Social

Reference information:
Hay diferentes incapacidades (por ej. por partos, etc.)


    Reference: http://https://www.unotv.com/noticias/portal/nacional/detall...
Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search