Elevated Fraud Countries

Spanish translation: países con altos índices de fraude

23:18 Nov 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Elevated Fraud Countries
English term or phrase: Elevated Fraud Countries
Buenas noches, colegas.

Espero que todos estén disfrutando de este viernes. Estoy trabajando con en una resolución judicial que condena a una empresa por fraude. Les quería consultar sobre el siguiente término: Elevated Fraud Countries y el contexto es el siguiente:

“Elevated Fraud Countries” means any country in which the principal amount of Money Transfers that are the subject of fraud complaints, received by Defendant from any source, represents one (1) percent or more of the principal amount of fraud complaints worldwide received by Defendant, for Money Transfers either sent or received in that country, determined on a quarterly basis, provided that once a country is determined to be one of the Elevated Fraud Countries, it shall continue to be treated as such for purposes of this Order."

No estaría entendido qué significa bien "elevated" en este contexto así que toda ayuda o iluminación es más que bienvenida.
Saludos.
Andrea Galindez
Argentina
Spanish translation:países con altos índices de fraude
Explanation:
Mi propuesta
Selected response from:

Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jaquelina. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2países con altos índices de fraude
Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
2 +1'países con un elevado número de fraudes'
Beatriz Oberländer
1países con alto riesgo de actividad fraudulenta / de transferencias de dinero inducidas por fraudes
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
countries with elevated risk of fraud activity / incidence of fraud-related money transfers
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevated fraud countries
'países con un elevado número de fraudes'


Explanation:
Aunque el Derecho no es mi campo, me/te/os pregunto si la expresión no quiere decir en español sencillamente eso: países con un elevado número de fraudes.

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Fernández Mesas: Como el texto original no habla de índices, prefiero el término menos específico de "número".
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel. Y me gusta tu comentario. El término 'número' me salió en forma natural, pero estoy es mi turno de estar muy de acuerdo, en este caso con tu reflexión.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevated fraud countries
países con altos índices de fraude


Explanation:
Mi propuesta

Jaquelina del Valle Gutiérrez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jaquelina. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
16 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jessica Noyes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elevated fraud countries
países con alto riesgo de actividad fraudulenta / de transferencias de dinero inducidas por fraudes


Explanation:
no cupo completa la segunda opción en la casilla de respuesta

primera opción:

países con alto riesgo de actividad fraudulenta

segunda opción:

países con alta incidencia de transferencias de dinero inducidas por fraudes

fuentes:

Avoid Fraudulent Orders - PayPal
https://www.paypal.com/ve/webapps/mpp/security/prevent-fraud...

Es esencial que te protejas contra el fraude

Revisa los pedidos para identificar cualquier detalle inusual.

Ten cuidado con las situaciones que parecen demasiado buenas para ser verdad.

Si bien ninguna de las siguientes señales de advertencia implica necesariamente que un pedido es fraudulento, es importante estar atento:

Si la dirección de envío está en una ubicación de alto riesgo. Existen lugares reconocidos por la incidencia de fraudes. Busca en Internet una lista de los países de alto riesgo.

¿Cuáles son los países con mayor y menor riesgo de fraude online ...
https://www.bolsamania.com/.../cuales-son-los-paises-con-may...
3 jun. 2015 - Según recoge MarketWatch, los países con el mayor riesgo de fraude online son Indonesia, Venezuela, Sudáfrica, Brasil y Rumania.

fuentes relacionadas en inglés:

Deadline approaches for scam victims to apply for Western Union ...
https://www.iowaattorneygeneral.gov/.../western-union-refund...
18 may. 2018 - The list includes Iowans who wired $500 or more in recent years to certain countries known for an elevated risk of fraud activity.

Refunds headed to scam victims years later - The Morning Call
https://www.mcall.com/.../mc-moneygram-scam-settlement-refun...
11 feb. 2016 - The settlement calls for MoneyGram to implement additional processes to detect and block multiple transfers to "high-risk corridors," a country or state that has an elevated incidence of fraud-related money transfers.

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION, - SEC.gov
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/.../western3198321-ex102....
19 ene. 2017 - E. “Elevated fraud countries”

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: countries with elevated risk of fraud activity / incidence of fraud-related money transfers

Reference information:
countries with elevated risk of fraud activity / incidence of fraud-related money transfers:

Deadline approaches for scam victims to apply for Western Union ...
https://www.iowaattorneygeneral.gov/.../western-union-refund...
18 may. 2018 - The list includes Iowans who wired $500 or more in recent years to certain countries known for an elevated risk of fraud activity.

Refunds headed to scam victims years later - The Morning Call
https://www.mcall.com/.../mc-moneygram-scam-settlement-refun...
11 feb. 2016 - The settlement calls for MoneyGram to implement additional processes to detect and block multiple transfers to "high-risk corridors," a country or state that has an elevated incidence of fraud-related money transfers.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search