on behalf of [...] part of the service

Spanish translation: en nombre de [...] como parte del servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on behalf of [...] part of the service
Spanish translation:en nombre de [...] como parte del servicio
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

01:50 Feb 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Apéndice de contrato
English term or phrase: on behalf of [...] part of the service
Context I fail to decipher:

This Addendum is entered into by [Company name] and Vendor with the intention that it modifies the Agreement, and the provisions herein will govern the processing of data by Vendor * on behalf of [Company name] part of the service * provided by Vendor to [Company name] under the Agreement (the "Service").
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
a nombre de [...] como parte del servicio
Explanation:
Creo que omitieron la palabra, "as."
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a nombre de [...] como parte del servicio
Steven Huddleston
4en lo que compete a la parte del servicio ofrecida por [empresa]
Juan Gil
3en nombre de [...] como parte del servicio
Mariana López
3de parte de xxx con relación a este componente de los servicios brindados
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a nombre de [...] como parte del servicio


Explanation:
Creo que omitieron la palabra, "as."

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Most probably. Thanks, Steven!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Agree, sorry Steven did not see your answer when I posted my comment above :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorenab! 's alright, we probably posted simultaneously.

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ulisses!

agree  Luis M. Sosa
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Luís!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de parte de xxx con relación a este componente de los servicios brindados


Explanation:
más o menos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-02-20 02:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit wordy I know but you might be able to work something around it ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en lo que compete a la parte del servicio ofrecida por [empresa]


Explanation:
Este Addendum es suscrito por [empresa] y El Vendedor con la intención que modifique El Acuerdo, y lo previsto en lo sucesivo gobernará el procesamiento de los datos por parte de El Vendedor en lo que compete a la parte del servicio ofrecida por [empresa] bajo El Acuerdo (El Servicio).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-02-20 11:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ofrezco disculpas; obvié una parte (lo destaco subrayado):

Este Addendum es suscrito por [empresa] y El Vendedor con la intención que modifique El Acuerdo, y lo previsto en lo sucesivo gobernará el procesamiento de los datos por parte de El Vendedor en lo que compete a la parte del servicio ofrecido por [este]/[el] a [empresa] bajo El Acuerdo (El Servicio).


Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Juan!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en nombre de [...] como parte del servicio


Explanation:

Activity, situation or speech completed for someone else.

Definición extraída de: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/on-behalf-of.ht...

Example sentence(s):
  • Not everyone could attend the finance meeting today, therefore I will be voting on behalf of them so everyone can still be counted Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/on-behalf-of.html
Mariana López
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mariana.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search