count (i.e., offset)

Spanish translation: compensar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count (i.e., offset)
Spanish translation:compensar
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

01:45 May 14, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Expressions
English term or phrase: count (i.e., offset)
En la misma venia que la frase anterior presentada, en este contrato de empleados de hospital:

For example, any employee who receives increase to new $12 min (2018), $13 min (2019), or $14 min (2020) shall have the amount of that increase ***count (i.e., offset)*** her/his other increases in those years.

Vaya contrato!
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
compensar
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-05-14 01:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offset = compensar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-05-14 02:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ojo que "count" no es "offset"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-05-14 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"count" en tu sentido significa "vale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-05-14 02:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corresponder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-05-14 02:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there's something missing ... maybe "count for"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-05-14 02:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so wait and see...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensar
David Hollywood
3contará ... (es decir, los compensará)
Mónica Algazi
3en cuenta(i.e. como compensación/compensado)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensar


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-05-14 01:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offset = compensar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-05-14 02:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ojo que "count" no es "offset"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-05-14 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"count" en tu sentido significa "vale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-05-14 02:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corresponder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-05-14 02:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there's something missing ... maybe "count for"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-05-14 02:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so wait and see...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
14 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en cuenta(i.e. como compensación/compensado)


Explanation:
... tendrá el importe de ese incremento en cuenta (i.e. como compensación/compensado) en sus incrementos/aumentos en/para esos años.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contará ... (es decir, los compensará)


Explanation:
My take:

Por ejemplo, para todo empleado que reciba un aumento a un mínimo de $12 (2018), $13 (2019) o $14 (2020), dicho aumento contará en relación con los demás aumentos que reciba en esos años (es decir, los compensará).

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1003
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search