capex works

Spanish translation: obras/proyectos que requieren inversión de capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAPEX works
Spanish translation:obras/proyectos que requieren inversión de capital
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

08:08 Jul 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de compraventa de bienes inmuebles
English term or phrase: capex works
Context:

X € are withheld from the Purchase Price to be applied as “Capex Works".

There are technical deficiencies that requiere to carry out some works in the Premises (the "Capex Works")

Gracias de antemano.
Silcubo
trabajos que requieren inversión de capital
Explanation:
As far as I know, CAPEX (usually capitalized) stands for "capital expenditures."

I worked for a project a long time ago, and if still I recall correctly,
they called it "inversión de capital", so I believe they refer to "trabajos" or "obras" (if you will) for which a considerable amount of money is required.

I hope this will be useful.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4travaux d'investissement
Jean Charles CODINA
4trabajos que requieren inversión de capital
Giovanni Rengifo
4gastos de capital
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastos de capital


Explanation:
De forma completa sería "trabajos de gastos de capital" pero con gastos de capital es suficiente.

Capex = capital expenses

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAPEX works
trabajos que requieren inversión de capital


Explanation:
As far as I know, CAPEX (usually capitalized) stands for "capital expenditures."

I worked for a project a long time ago, and if still I recall correctly,
they called it "inversión de capital", so I believe they refer to "trabajos" or "obras" (if you will) for which a considerable amount of money is required.

I hope this will be useful.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travaux d'investissement


Explanation:
autre possibilité, dépenses d'investissement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2019-07-28 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBRAS DE INVERSION.

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Español
4 hrs
  -> disculpe. ahi esta la traducion en español

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Tu t'es trompé. La traduction est d'anglais en espagnol.
6 hrs
  -> ah oui désolé!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search