pressurization

Spanish translation: Sometimiento a presión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressurization
Spanish translation:Sometimiento a presión
Entered by: Stephanie Jiménez

05:29 Sep 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: pressurization
Hi, I'm translating a contract but it appears pressurization as follows:

When it is judged that it is difficult to understand this contract due to forcible enforcement such as seizure, pressurization, disposition, auction, etc. or application for bankruptcy
Stephanie Jiménez
Germany
Sometimiento a presión
Explanation:
To my knowledge “pressurization” is on no account a legal term at all. I can guess the meaning from the context provided as the exercise of pressure on someone or something to achieve an end, but I insist this is no legal term. I have the feeling that your text might be a bad translation from a source other than English. It´s just a supposition though.

Spource:
When it is judged that it is difficult to understand this contract due to forcible enforcement such as seizure, pressurization, disposition, auction, etc. or application for bankruptcy (…)

My understanding of the source:
Cuando se juzga/aprecia que es difícil entender este contrato debido a las vías de ejecución forzosa como embargo, sometimiento a presión, sentencia [“disposition” is a very ambigous term here!], subasta, etc. o la solicitud de concurso de acreedores (…)


This is an example of the term, in a context quite similar to yours, appearing on a South Korean web site. Judge by yourself:
https://www.nexclipper.io/term-of-use/
9.2. If either XXXXX or you are subject to bankruptcy application, seizure, pressurization, bankruptcy, auction, or company cleanup, the contract may be terminated immediately.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/pressurization
pressurize
4. Informal To subject to psychological, political, or other nonphysical pressure: pressurized the government to enact reforms.

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sometimiento a presión
Toni Castano
5coerción
Yudith Madrazo
3coacción / persuasión (coercitiva)
JohnMcDove
3premura/urgencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sometimiento a presión


Explanation:
To my knowledge “pressurization” is on no account a legal term at all. I can guess the meaning from the context provided as the exercise of pressure on someone or something to achieve an end, but I insist this is no legal term. I have the feeling that your text might be a bad translation from a source other than English. It´s just a supposition though.

Spource:
When it is judged that it is difficult to understand this contract due to forcible enforcement such as seizure, pressurization, disposition, auction, etc. or application for bankruptcy (…)

My understanding of the source:
Cuando se juzga/aprecia que es difícil entender este contrato debido a las vías de ejecución forzosa como embargo, sometimiento a presión, sentencia [“disposition” is a very ambigous term here!], subasta, etc. o la solicitud de concurso de acreedores (…)


This is an example of the term, in a context quite similar to yours, appearing on a South Korean web site. Judge by yourself:
https://www.nexclipper.io/term-of-use/
9.2. If either XXXXX or you are subject to bankruptcy application, seizure, pressurization, bankruptcy, auction, or company cleanup, the contract may be terminated immediately.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/pressurization
pressurize
4. Informal To subject to psychological, political, or other nonphysical pressure: pressurized the government to enact reforms.



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo. "Disposition", ¿no será "enajenación"?
2 hrs
  -> Hola Mónica. No estoy seguro de casi nada en este texto Creo que es una traducción al inglés de otro idioma. No puedo decir mucho más.

agree  Robert Carter: That's probably the idea, though it's so vague as to be virtually meaningless. "Pressurization" is the least of the problems here ("When it is judged that it is difficult to understand this contract due to forcible enforcement"?).
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation, Robert, very important. I repeat what I wrote to Mónica already. Yes, I agree with you both: I have the suspicion the English could be a bad translation from Korean or who knows what other language. Uf...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coerción


Explanation:
In legal contexts, the word "pressurization" can be used with the meaning of coercion.


    Reference: http://https://www.thefreedictionary.com/coerce
Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premura/urgencia


Explanation:

https://definicion.de/premura/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coacción / persuasión (coercitiva)


Explanation:
https://dle.rae.es/?id=9Vgh8Tq|9VgmpJG

2 British with object Attempt to persuade or coerce (someone) into doing something.

‘don't let anyone pressurize you into snap decisions’

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/pressurize

Diría yo, basándome en lo anterior.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search