proof of reliance

Spanish translation: comprobante/prueba confiable/de garantía

21:03 Sep 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: proof of reliance
"The Guarantor waives any and all rights to receive notice of the creation, renewal, extension, waiver, termination or accrual of any of the Guaranteed Obligations and notice of or *proof of reliance* by the Lender upon this Guaranty..."
German Trentini
Spanish translation:comprobante/prueba confiable/de garantía
Explanation:
Un documento que demuestre o pruebe lo auténtico/la autenticidad de la garantía.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3comprobante/prueba confiable/de garantía
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1 +1prueba de confiabilidad / prueba de fiabilidad
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 10b-5 / Rule 10B-5 / proof of reliance
andres-larsen

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprobante/prueba confiable/de garantía


Explanation:
Un documento que demuestre o pruebe lo auténtico/la autenticidad de la garantía.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba de confiabilidad / prueba de fiabilidad


Explanation:
"El Garante renuncia a cualesquier y todos los derechos de recibir notificación de la creación, renovación, extensión, renuncia, terminación o acumulación de cualesquiera de las Obligaciones Garantizadas y notificación de o *prueba de confiabilidad / prueba de fiabilidad* por parte del Prestamista sobre la presente Garantía ..."

source:

reliance (confianza? fiabilidad?) | English to Spanish |
https://www.proz.com › english-to-spanish › bus-financial
May 9, 2003 - These technologies can provide new and better evidence and also be cost effective (if reliance of the evidential matter produced can reduced ...

La "confiabilidad" es un adjetivo de uso personal; "fiabilidad" se usa con los objetos.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
11 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 10b-5 / Rule 10B-5 / proof of reliance

Reference information:
Filing securities claims in the USA - Lexology
https://www.lexology.com › library › detail
Jan 9, 2019 - For claims involving omissions, proof of reliance is unnecessary if the ... and SEC Rule 10b-5, plaintiffs must prove that the challenged act or ...

Non-Reliance Clauses and SEC Rule 10B-5 - Case Western ...
https://scholarlycommons.law.case.edu › cgi › viewcontent
JR Grove - ‎2006 - ‎
Jason R. Grove, Non-Reliance Clauses and SEC Rule 10B-5: Defining the Boundaries ..... sure Rule lOb-5 cases, stating that "positive proof of reliance is not a.

Section 10(b) Litigation: The Current Landscape
https://www.americanbar.org › publications › blt › 2014/10 › 03_kasner
Jun 22, 2017 - The SEC's implementing regulation, Rule 10b-5, further defines the .... the plaintiff did not need to show proof of reliance on the purported ...

Rule 10b-5 - American Bar Association
https://www.americanbar.org › find_by_subject › buslaw_tbl_mci_rule10b5
Feb 19, 2019 - Rule 10b-5 private damages actions cannot proceed on a class basis unless the plaintiffs are entitled to the fraud-on-the-market presumption of reliance.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search