multi-party houses

Spanish translation: viviendas multifamiliares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-party houses
Spanish translation:viviendas multifamiliares

07:52 Oct 21, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-24 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: multi-party houses
¡Hola!

Estoy traduciendo un contrato entre una compañía dedicada a la venta de electrodomésticos y un socio comercial, y este término me tiene descolocada.
Esta es la frase completa, junto con la previa a modo de contexto:

"In order to prevent sales to unauthorized distributors, contract goods shall be sold in household quantities only to single final customers.

An exception shall apply to project developers including but not limited to architects, builders of multi-party houses, ship chandlers and similar customers upon (written) consent of Miele (which will not be unreasonably withheld)."

¡Cualquier ayuda es bienvenida!
Verónica Miota
Spain
viviendas multifamiliares
Explanation:
Sounds likely. Seems that a single customer is not allowed to buy bulk amounts of appliances, but there is an exception for the likes of companies outfitting apartment blocks, etc.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viviendas multifamiliares
John Rynne
3complejos residenciales
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viviendas multifamiliares


Explanation:
Sounds likely. Seems that a single customer is not allowed to buy bulk amounts of appliances, but there is an exception for the likes of companies outfitting apartment blocks, etc.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is exactly what I had tought based on the context. Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susana

agree  MollyRose
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, MollyRose

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish

agree  Analía Quintián
1 day 15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complejos residenciales


Explanation:
Whether a single apartment building, or a development with many independent houses.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://bighouseexperience.com/party-houses-to-rent

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search