defending (and settling any possible liabilities)

Spanish translation: ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defending (and settling any possible liabilities)
Spanish translation:...
Entered by: Mariana Serio

21:35 Oct 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: defending (and settling any possible liabilities)
Contexto: Contrato de traspaso de negocio

¿La defensa de las obligaciones? It makes no sense at all to me, any suggestion will be welcomed. Thanks a million, Bernadette


Assumed liabilities: all actual, contingent or future losses, liabilities, costs, damages and expenses that the Transferee does or will incur or suffer and all claims or proceedings made, brought or threatened against the Transferee by any person (including defending or settling any such actual or threatened possible liabilities) in connection with the operation of the Spanish Gaming Licence(s) being transferred to the Transferee throughout the term they were held by the Transferor.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
...
Explanation:
(including defending or settling any such actual or threatened possible liabilities)
(incluida la defensa ante la amenaza de una posible deuda o una posible deuda real o su liquidación)

settlement = liquidación (en el sentido de pagar la deuda)
liabilities = deudas (en este contexto, las obligaciones son de pago)
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...
Mariana Serio
4Persona (incluido el defender o interponer unas obligaciones)
ISABEL SANLLEHI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persona (incluido el defender o interponer unas obligaciones)


Explanation:
A person acting in the name of the Transferee who acts defending and settling any actual or threatened actual or possible liabilities

ISABEL SANLLEHI
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
(including defending or settling any such actual or threatened possible liabilities)
(incluida la defensa ante la amenaza de una posible deuda o una posible deuda real o su liquidación)

settlement = liquidación (en el sentido de pagar la deuda)
liabilities = deudas (en este contexto, las obligaciones son de pago)


Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search