hold on trust for any person

Spanish translation: mantener el fideicomiso (usufructo) por cuenta ajena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold on trust for any person
Spanish translation:mantener el fideicomiso (usufructo) por cuenta ajena
Entered by: Adrian MM.

22:25 Oct 22, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hold on trust for any person
Contexto: Contrato de traspaso de negocio

General

12.1 Each party will only be entitled to assign transfer, charge, hold on trust for any person or deal in any other manner with any of its rights under this Agreement if it has obtained the prior written consent of the other party to do so (such consent not to be unreasonably withheld, delayed or made conditional).
Bernadette Mora
Spain
mantener el fideicomiso (usfructo) por cuenta ajena
Explanation:
NB charge = pignorar (hipotecar) en este contexto
deal in: eventualment > disponer de > I was originally going to use for hold on trust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-23 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(usufructo) fideicomiso (Chile): fiducia (West)
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ejercer de parte de un tercero
Enrique Soria
3depósito en administración por cuenta de un tercero
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2mantener el fideicomiso (usfructo) por cuenta ajena
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depósito en administración por cuenta de un tercero


Explanation:
https://thelawdictionary.org/held-in-trust/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercer de parte de un tercero


Explanation:
hold is a verb in this context

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mantener el fideicomiso (usfructo) por cuenta ajena


Explanation:
NB charge = pignorar (hipotecar) en este contexto
deal in: eventualment > disponer de > I was originally going to use for hold on trust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-23 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(usufructo) fideicomiso (Chile): fiducia (West)

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿Quieres conocer más sobre la posibilidad de donar y mantener el usufructo de tu casa? Hoy en Vittalias te contamos todo lo que necesitas-

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/194...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/por+cuent...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search