dispended

Spanish translation: no se extinguen

20:43 Oct 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Price and Payment
English term or phrase: dispended
Seller shall be entitled to claim exceeding damages caused by the delay. If the
Buyer is a businessman acting within the scope of his business activities Seller is also entitled to
claim 5% interest p.a. on the amounts due until occurrence of delay; from occurrence of delay the
provision in sentence 2 of this Section 2.3 applies. Maturity interest (Faelligkeitszinsen) accrued
until occurrence of delay is, hereby, not ***dispended***.

Muchas gracias.
Marina.
MarinaR
Spanish translation:no se extinguen
Explanation:
los intereses devengados no se extinguen, o sea, no quedan sin pagar.
Selected response from:

ISABEL SANLLEHI
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no se extinguen
ISABEL SANLLEHI
3no se condonarán/dejarán de aplicar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
suspendida
José Patrício

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se extinguen


Explanation:
los intereses devengados no se extinguen, o sea, no quedan sin pagar.

ISABEL SANLLEHI
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se condonarán/dejarán de aplicar


Explanation:
Dispend/pay out.

No se condonarán/se dejarán de aplicar los intereses correspondiente.



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: suspendida

Reference information:
dispend=squander=dissipate: Borrowed from Latin dissipatus, past participle of dissipare, also written dissupare (“to scatter, disperse, demolish, destroy, squander, dissipate”),
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dispend
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/squander
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dissipate

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search