failing to give a notice of...

Spanish translation: y, por lo tanto, ha incumplido su obligación de notificar

17:29 Nov 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: failing to give a notice of...
Contexto: Carta de inspección laboral

We note that you have not fulfilled the provisions regarding the conduct of claims stated In the Schedule 8.8 of the Agreement since, according to the documentation attached to your letter, you did not notify the Seller, in several occasions, of the relevant communications and the course of action taken by XXX regarding the Third Party Claim failing to give a Notice of a Circumstance of Effective Damage as it is defined in the Agreement so that to exercise the Seller's right of defense.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:y, por lo tanto, ha incumplido su obligación de notificar
Explanation:
there should be a comma after 'Third Party Claim', and 'thus' is a natural word after that
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1y, por lo tanto, ha incumplido su obligación de notificar
Pavel Altukhov
3no dando así Aviso de (Circunstancia...)
Paula Hernandez
3dejando de notificar
Sofia Bengoa
3a que ... no notificó ...
Mónica Algazi
2al dejar de denunciar....
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a que ... no notificó ...


Explanation:
El inglés no podría ser más espantoso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 935

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y, por lo tanto, ha incumplido su obligación de notificar


Explanation:
there should be a comma after 'Third Party Claim', and 'thus' is a natural word after that

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejando de notificar


Explanation:
o quedando sin notificar

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(by) failing to give (a) notice of...
al dejar de denunciar....


Explanation:
... un Hecho o una Circunstancia.

The pile-up of words and give 'a' notice suggests that the writer may not have English as a first language.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no dando así Aviso de (Circunstancia...)


Explanation:
Dar/enviar/presentar aviso de circunstancia de...


http://www.consejodeestado.gov.co/documentos/boletines/PDF/2...


Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search