to which he was appointed

Spanish translation: para el que fue designado

22:19 Nov 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to which he was appointed
Acuerdo de empresa conjunta

He holds this representative authority pursuant to a power of attorney granted to which he was appointed in a public deed executed in the presence of the Alicante notary

Ostenta esta capacidad de representación en virtud de poder otorgado en escritura pública formalizada/firmada en presencia del Notario de Alicante, Don....
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:para el que fue designado
Explanation:
sería un poder conferido para el que fue designado. Lo más literal.
Selected response from:

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3para el que fue designado
Sofia Bengoa
4que lo designa como apoderado
Mariana Serio
4al que fue nombrado
Ulisses Pasmadjian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al que fue nombrado


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2019-11-18 22:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, lo correcto sería "en la que fue nombrado" (refiriéndose a una escritura pública)

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que lo designa como apoderado


Explanation:
I think some rewording is necessary. This is my attempt:

...de acuerdo con un poder que se le otorgó y que lo designa como apoderado en una escritura pública...

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para el que fue designado


Explanation:
sería un poder conferido para el que fue designado. Lo más literal.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero
1 hr

agree  ael
15 hrs

agree  Veronica Allen: As above :)
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search