the survival (of the obligation to comply)

Spanish translation: vigencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the survival (of the obligation to comply)
Spanish translation:vigencia
Entered by: Mariana Serio

18:26 Nov 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: the survival (of the obligation to comply)
Termination of the Agreement

14.1 A failure by either of the Parties to comply with the obligations entered into under the Agreement shall entitle the other Party to require such compliance or institute the termination of the Agreement, in both cases with the relevant indemnification for damage or losses and payment of interest (notwithstanding the survival of the obligation to comply, where such compliance is required).

Sin perjuicio de la ¿continuidad? de la obligación a cumplir, cuando dicho cumplimiento resulte obligatorio.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
vigencia
Explanation:
En este contexto, creo que se refiere a esto.

The Survival clause specifies which contract provisions will remain *in effect* after the termination or expiration of the agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-20 19:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías decir:

(sin perjuicio de que permanezca en vigencia la obligación de cumplimiento en el caso de que se requiera dicho cumplimiento)
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vigencia
Mariana Serio
4pervivencia
Oliver Romero
3que continúe/perdure (el cumplimiento de la obligación)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pervivencia


Explanation:
Aquí tienes una opción.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigencia


Explanation:
En este contexto, creo que se refiere a esto.

The Survival clause specifies which contract provisions will remain *in effect* after the termination or expiration of the agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-20 19:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías decir:

(sin perjuicio de que permanezca en vigencia la obligación de cumplimiento en el caso de que se requiera dicho cumplimiento)

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que continúe/perdure (el cumplimiento de la obligación)


Explanation:
Survival: subsistir, perdurar, continuar, conservar.

https://revistas.uexternado.edu.co/index.php/derpri/article/...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search