by reimbursement

Spanish translation: mediante reembolso.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by reimbursement
Spanish translation:mediante reembolso.
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:01 Jan 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract amendment
English term or phrase: by reimbursement
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo ciertas modificaciones de un contrato y tengo una duda con un término. A continuación el texto en mención:

Except as otherwise provided in this agreement or agreed in writing between the parties, ABC will pay all costs for which it is obligated under this agreement to the Participant by reimbursement

A menos que se especifique otra cosa en el presente acuerdo o se acuerde por escrito entre las partes ABC sufragará todos los gastos por los que se obliga en virtud del presente acuerdo con el Participante ....

"por reembolso/reintegro", me da la impresión que hace falta algo.

Desde ya, gracias por su colaboración.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
mediante reembolso.
Explanation:
Hola, solo cambiaría la preposición. El término es correcto.
Selected response from:

Daniela Negrete Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mediante reembolso.
Daniela Negrete Martínez
3por medio de reembolso/reintegro
Mónica Algazi
3reembolsar
Rosario Meriles
3a través/por medio de reembolsos
Steven Huddleston
2en régimen de reintegro
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a través/por medio de reembolsos


Explanation:
Formula común.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante reembolso.


Explanation:
Hola, solo cambiaría la preposición. El término es correcto.

Daniela Negrete Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra García Alonso: Me gusta más con esta preposición
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reembolsar


Explanation:
También lo he visto usado como verbo. Sería en este caso:

"ABC reembolsará mediante el pago de todos los gastos por los que se obliga ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Reembolse a los empleados mediante pagos"
Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en régimen de reintegro


Explanation:
Possibly a phrase like por la or en via de or en régimen de - query de abono.

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE régimen de reintegro del perfeccionamiento activo en inward processing procedure in the form of the drawback system inward processing drawback procedure inward processing drawback system
  • (AFIP) 3906 implementó el régimen de reintegro de una proporción del IVA contenido en las operaciones de compras de consumidores finales

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/7710622-reimbu...
    www.maz.es/Formularios e impresos/Formularios e impresos/SOLICITUD REINTEGRO PRESTACION.PDF.PDF
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por medio de reembolso/reintegro


Explanation:
A tu propia traducción habría que agregarle "medio de", para evitar ambigüedad semántica.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search