PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

status of employment

Spanish translation: situación laboral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status of employment
Spanish translation:situación laboral
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:07 Jan 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment agreement
English term or phrase: status of employment
Hola,

El texto a continuación es parte de un contrato laboral y tengo una duda con la traducción de una expresión:

Effective date and status of employment:

Your status will be that of a ABC I employee, and your assignment will be based in [Place], "host location"

Status of employment, considerando que luego dice "Your status will be", podría traducirse como:

Estado/ Condición laboral; sin embargo, ambas traducción me parecen demasiado literales.

Todas sus sugerencias son bienvenidas.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
situación laboral
Explanation:
Current employment status = Situación laboral actual

https://selecthealth.org/-/media/selecthealth82/pdf-document...
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2situación laboral
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4situación de empleo
Sandra García Alonso
3condición laboral
Steven Huddleston
3nivel/jerarquía de/en el trabajo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nivel/jerarquía de/en el trabajo


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerarquía

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 176

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condición laboral


Explanation:
Me parece suficientemente adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-01-24 23:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mi me da impresión de que se trata de un contrato para alguien que no es aun un empleado de la empresa. Más bien quieren saber si está empleado o desempleado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-01-24 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yolo veo como "empleado tipo ABC I" (Primer nivel de ABC)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me parece muy buena tu respuesta Steven, sin embargo; considerando que hacen referencia a tipos de empleados "I employee" pensaba que también se podría traducir como "categoría laboral". Qué opinas al respecto.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situación laboral


Explanation:
Current employment status = Situación laboral actual

https://selecthealth.org/-/media/selecthealth82/pdf-document...


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Emiliano.

agree  Adrian MM.: https://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/8141119-emplo...
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adrian.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situación de empleo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad para elegir.

En la segunda frase puedes decir simplemente:
"Su situación ..."

Suerte.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search